4-H’ers feted at State Fair

News

September 20, 2016 - 12:00 AM

HUTCHINSON — Allen County 4-H’ers earned some impressive hardware over the past two weeks at the Kansas State Fair.
Among the highlights, Jenna Wliks, with Prairie Dell 4-H, was named champion in the rabbit judging contest.
Wilks also earned purple ribbons in senior dog showmanship and rally obedience.
She’s the daughter of J.D. and Jill Wilks, Olathe.
Caitlin Dreher exhibited the reserve grand champion market hog. Her 274-pound crossbred barrow was selected the middle weight division champion. The hog then was selected reserve grand champion in the Midwest Ford Dealers Grand Drive of Champions.
A City Slickers member, Dreher is the daughter of Jerry and Cathy Dreher of Iola.
Jillian Keller, meanwhile, was named the champion junior sheep showman and champion junior meat goat showman.
She also is a City Slickers member and is the daughter of Mark and Gretchen Keller, Iola.
Brody Nemecek completed the City Slickers trifecta, by being named champion junior swine showman.
He’s the son of Jeff and Carla Nemecek, Iola.
A full rundown of ribbons earned, or other placings, by Allen Countians at the Kansas State Fair follows. The Fair ended Sunday.

Prairie Dell
Abigail Hirt — Food and Nutrition, Red
Emily McKarnin — Visual Art, Rock Springs Display winner
Kahlan Roloff — Photography Judging, 26th; Photography, Purple
Aurora Weide — Photography, Blue
Katie Weide — Photography, Blue; Photography, Blue
Lois Weide — Photography, Purple
Clara Wicoff — Crochet, Blue; Food and Nutrition, Purple; Food Educational Exhibit, Purple; Food Preservation, Blue; Food Preservation, Purple; Home Environment, Purple; Photography, Blue
Henry Wicoff — Food Preservation, Blue
Isaiah Wicoff — Food Preservation, Purple
Luke Wicoff — Food Preservation, Blue; Food Preservation, Red
Jackson Wilks — Food and Nutrition, Red; Food Educational Exhibit, Purple; Food Preservation, Purple; Food Preservation, Purple; Poultry Judging Participant
Jenna Wilks — Food Educational Exhibit, Purple; Food Preservation, Purple; Photography Judging, 46th; Photography, Blue; Photography, Blue; Horse Showmanship, 8th; Horsemanship, Participant; Senior Dog Showmanship, Purple; Rally Obedience, Purple; Rabbit Showmanship, Blue; Rabbit Judging Contest, Champion; Senior Buck Rabbit, Blue; Senior Doe Rabbit, Blue; Senior Doe Rabbit, Red
 
Logan Pals
Joshua Hull- Photography, Blue
Laken Hunter — Photography, Purple; Woodworking, Red
Morgan Hunter — Photography, Blue; Rocketry, Purple; Woodworking, Blue
Abby Rinehart — Quilt, Red; Food Gift Package, Blue; Photography, Blue
Zoey Rinehart — Quilt, Blue; Food Gift Package, Red; Photography, Blue; Demonstration, Blue; Buymanship, Blue
Gabriella Sharp — Demonstration, Blue; Junior Dog Showmanship, Purple
Delaney Umholtz — Clothing Educational Poster, White; Food and Nutrition, White; Food Educational Exhibit, Blue; Food Gift Package, Blue; Visual Art, Participant; Constructed Garment Revue, Purple and 2nd Honorable Mention
Elizabeth White — Photography, Red
Madilyn White — Photography, Red
Victoria White — Photography, Blue; Photography, Red
 
City Slickers
Caitlin Dreher — Reserve Crossbred Market Hog and Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog; Senior Swine Showmanship, 3rd; Meat Goat 3; Meat Goat 6; Senior Meat Goat Showmanship, 5th
Carly Dreher — Food and Nutrition, Blue; Photography, Purple and Rock Springs Display; Yorkshire Breeding Gilt, Class Champion; Crossbred Market Hog, 6th; Yorkshire Market  Hog, 3rd; Junior Hog Showmanship, 4th
Carson Keller — Junior Sheep Showmanship, 3rd; Crossbred Market Lamb, 5th; Champion Speckle Market Lamb; Commercial Breeding Ewe, 1st; Champion Dorset Breeding Ewe;  Market Goat 2nd; Market Goat 3rd; Simmental Heifer, 2nd
Jillian Keller — Champion Junior Sheep Showman; Crossbred Market Lamb, 2nd; Hampshire  Market Lamb, 3rd; Champion AOB Market Lamb; Champion Commercial Breeding Ewe  and Supreme Ewe; Reserve Commercial Breeding Ewe and Reserve Supreme Ewe;  Commercial Ewe 1st; Champion Junior Meat Goat Showman; Meat Goat 1st; Meat Goat 3rd; Crossbred Steer, 1st
Brody Nemecek — Food and Nutrition, Blue; Champion Hampshire Market Hog and 5th Market Hog Overall; Champion Junior Swine Showman; Reserve Hampshire Breeding Gilt; Reserve Berkshire Breeding Gilt; Meat Goat, 2nd; Meat Goat, 2nd; Speckle Market Lamb, 8th
Kyser Nemecek — Food and Nutrition, Blue; Reserve Light AOB Breeding Gilt; Duroc Breeding Gilt, 2nd; Meat Goat, 5th; Commercial Breeding Ewe, 9th
Brooklyn Storrer — Photography, Blue; Photography, Purple
 
Prairie Rose
Jenni Armstrong — Clothing, Blue; Food and Nutrition, Red; Food Preservation, Blue; Photography Judging, 40th
Bailey LaRue — Home Environment, Blue; Visual Art, Participant
Emily Smart — Food and Nutrition, Red
Karlie Stephens — Yorkshire Breeding Gilt, 7th; Commercial Breeding Gilt, 8th
Gracie Yoho — Food Preservation, Red; Visual Art, Participant
Shelby Yoho — Food and Nutrition, Blue; Food Gift Package, Blue; Food Preservation, Red; Photography Judging, 47th; Photography, Blue; Horticulture, White; Constructed Garment Revue, Purple
Zoi Yoho — Fiber Arts, Red; Food Educational Exhibit, Blue; Photography Judging, 79th; Photography, Blue

Square B
Mary Brown — Senior Doe Rabbit, White
James Brown — Senior Doe Rabbit, White
Katelyn Hicks — Horsemanship, Participant; Barrel Racing, 10th
Erin Klubek — Food and Nutrition, Purple; Photography, Blue
Abigail Meiwes — Demonstration, Blue
Levi Meiwes — Demonstration, Red; Poultry Judging Participant
Jacob Riebel — Poultry Judging Participant
Klair Vogel — Entomology, Red; Photography, Blue

Related
September 12, 2019
October 16, 2018
September 20, 2012
September 20, 2011