IMS track teams keep up hectic schedule

Iola Middle school's tracks were at two big meets in three days this week. First, they hosted the Terry Lower Invitational on Tuesday before competing at Jayhawk-Linn Thursday.

Sports

April 15, 2022 - 2:26 PM

Iola Middle School's Sheridan Byrd breaks out of the starting blocks in the 4x100-meter relay earlier this week in Iola. Byrd and her teammates were at Jayhawk-Linn Thursday. Photo by Richard Luken / Iola Register

MOUND CITY — Iola Middle School’s track athletes kept up their frenetic week.

Two days after hosting the Terry Lower Invitational, the Mustang athletes were at the Jayhawk-Linn Invitational on Thursday.

Also taking part were Marmaton Valley Junior High and Yates Center Middle School. 

Results follow. 

(Editor’s note: All athletes are from Iola, unless otherwise noted.)

Seventh grade girls

Team standings

1. Prairie View, 102; 3. Iola, 57; 9. Yates Center, 14; 12. Marmaton Valley, 8

100 meters

5. Brooklyn Holloway, 15.13; 17. Abigail Jerome, 16.05; 20. Sheridan Byrd, 16.42; 23. Evva Sander, MV, 16.84; 25. Taylen Blevins, MV, 17.15

200 meters

3. Holloway, 31.47; 7. Dally Curry, 33.36; 8. McKynzee Burkholder, YC, 33.38; 16. Addisyn Drake, MV, 34.56; 17. Lynsie Fehr, 34.79; 21. Blevins, 35.70

400 meters

8. Fehr, 1:17.66; 11. Burkholder, 1:19.57; 15. Curry, 1:23.65; 16. Bailey Goble, 1:25.26

800 meters

1. Jaylynn Birk, YC, 2:59.25; 6. Keysha Smith, 3:12.15; 7. Chloe Griffith, YC, 3:13.17; 12. Goble, 3:26.91

1600 meters

4. Birk, 6:45.14; 8. Griffith, 7:26.21

100-meter hurdles

1. Smith, 19.80; 8. Drake, 22.83

4×100 relay

5. Iola (Curry, Byrd, Smith, Holloway), 1:01.94

4×200 relay

4. Iola (Elizabeth Maier, Zoie Hess, Bailey Goble, Fehr), 2:22.27

High jump

3. Byrd, 4’2”; Jae Beachner, MV, 3’10”

Long jump

1. Holloway, 13’10.5”; 6. Beachner, 12’4”; 11. Curry, 11’9”’ 13. Blevins, 11’3.5”; 24. Sander, 9’1”

Shot put

2. Hess, 29’5.5” Shyla Preston, 29’2”; 14. Lainey Oswald, 24’7”;19. Burkholders, 22’;  20. Drake, 21’10.5”’ 26. Mirandi Sorenson, YC, 19’10.5”; 31. Natalie Weber, YC, 17’3.5”

Discus

3. Drake, 60’10.5”; 5. Preston, 59’9”; 8. Oswald, 59’1”; 9. Hess, 56’9”; 27. Sorenson, 37’1’: 28. Weber, 30’9”

Eighth grade girls

Team standings

1. Jayhawk-Linn, 83; 4. Iola, 49; 6. Marmaton Valley, 43; 12. Yates Center, 6

100 meters

2. India Barney, 14.28; 4. Kylah Sander, MV, 14.54; 12. MaHailie Genoble, 15.65; 13. Kaya Boone, MV, 15.70; 19. Naya Williams, MV, 16.16; 23. Kandrella McCullough, 16.72

200 meters

2. Barney, 29.54; 4. Sander, 29.92; 10. Genoble, 31.83; 12. Boone, 32.64; 22. Gabby Briggs, MV, 36.06; 23. Tessa Brutchin, 36.46

400 meters

4. Shelby Sprague, MV, 1:12.66; 7. Bella Rahming, 1:15.74; 14. Stephanie Fees, 1:26.50; 15. Briggs, 1:26.62

800 meters

8. Aubrey Chambers, YC, 3:13.78; 13. Brutchin, 3:41.83

1600 meters

3. Chambers, 6:57.71; 4. Sophia Heim, MV, 7:05.52

3200 meters

1. Heim, 15:07.87

100-meter hurdles

2. Barney, 16.98; 4. Genoble, 20.00; 6. McCullough, 21.22; 8. Braelyn Sutton, MV, 21.70; 9. Williams, 21.71; 12. Briggs, 26.78

4×100 relay

8. Marmaton Valley (Boone, Briggs, Heim, Sprague), 1:04.99; 9. Iola (Fees, Madelyn Ashworth, Marlee Westhoff, Bethany Miller), 1:12.62

4×200 relay

2. Marmaton Valley (Sutton, Sprague, Mattox, Sander), 2:10.54; 8. Iola (Brutchin, Ashworth, Fees, Miller), 2:37.07’

Medley relay

3. Marmaton Valley (Williams, Jacee Mattox, Sutton, Sprague), 2:17.60

High jump

6. Rahming, 3’10”

Long jump

1. Barney, 14’7.5”; 6. Sander, 12’10.5”; 7. Sutton, 12’10.5”; 11. Williams, 12’6.25”; 15. Rahming, 11’4.5”; 17. McCullough, 11’2”

Shot put

2. Rahming, 32’5”; 5. Mattox, 29’11’; 6. Miller, 29’8.5”; 10. Chambers, 27’1”; 18. Ashworth, 23’4”

Related