Ponies shine in wresting tournament

Sports

November 7, 2016 - 12:00 AM

The Iola Middle School wrestling team went to Garnett on Saturday for the Pioneer League wrestling tournament.
The Ponies had five first-place wrestlers. They also had one second-place finish and three third-place finishes.
Results for each Iola participant follow:

A 75-80 – TJ Taylor: 1st, scored 14.00 team points.
Round 1 – Taylor won by fall over Carter Sommer (Anderson County) (Fall 2:09)
Round 2 – Taylor won by fall over Ramsey Whitley (Santa Fe Trail) (Fall 0:53)
Round 3 – Taylor won by fall over M.J. Huff (Burlington) (Fall 0:27)
A 90 – Landen Nading: 3rd, scored 7.00 team points.
Round 1 – Ethan Elliot (Wellsville) won by fall over Nading (Fall 2:53)
Round 2 – Zane Pedrow (Anderson County) won by fall over Nading (Fall 3:42)
Round 3 – Nading won by fall over Noah Edwards (Santa Fe Trail) (Fall 0:28)
A 95 – Adam Atwell: 3rd, scored 7.00 team points.
Round 1 – Riley Hedges (Anderson County) won by fall over Atwell (Fall 1:22)
Round 2 – Tyler Duncan (Santa Fe Trail) won by fall over Atwell (Fall 0:32)
A 120 – Trent Jones: 1st, scored 14.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jones won by fall over Brady Williams (Wellsville) (Fall 0:45)
Round 2 – Jones won by decision over Caedon Berkenmeier (Burlington) (Dec 7-1)
A 215 – Logan Brown: 1st, scored 14.00 team points.
Round 1 – Brown won by fall over Rylie Shreve (Santa Fe Trail) (Fall 0:23)
Round 2 – Brown won by fall over Quintin Lea (Osawatomie) (Fall 0:09)
Round 3 – Brown won by fall over Jordyn Abendroth (Burlington) (Fall 0:34)
B Pool F – Trenton Varney: 1st, scored 14.00 team points.
Round 1 – Varney won by fall over Kyle Waterman (Prairie View) (Fall 1:29)
Round 2 – Varney won by fall over Keaton Hegwald (Burlington) (Fall 0:19)
Round 3 – Varney won by fall over Morgan Edens (Anderson County) (Fall 0:40)
B Pool H – Drake Sellman: 2nd, scored 10.00 team points.
Round 1 – Sellman won by fall over Hayden Newton (Anderson County) (Fall 0:34)
Round 2 – Isaac Hook (Santa Fe Trail) won by fall over Sellman (Fall 0:30)
Round 3 – Sellman won by fall over Teryn Scott (Iola) (Fall 1:54)
B Pool H – Teryn Scott: 3rd, scored 7.00 team points.
Round 1 – Isaac Hook (Santa Fe Trail) won by fall over Scott (Fall 2:06)
Round 2 – Scott won by fall over Hayden Newton (Anderson County) (Fall 1:22)
Round 3 – Drake Sellman (Iola) won by fall over Scott (Fall 1:54)
B Pool I – Tyler Boeken: 1st, scored 14.00 team points.
Round 1 – Boeken won by fall over Christian Sherley (Prairie View) (Fall 1:56)
Round 2 – Boeken won by fall over Robbie Page (Santa Fe Trail) (Fall 0:51)
Round 3 – Boeken won by fall over Joseph Stout (Anderson County) (Fall 2:30)

Related
November 12, 2018
November 10, 2016
December 14, 2015
November 11, 2015