Crest’s Walter sets new school marks in 1600-, 3200-meter runs

Crest's track and field team continued to thrive this spring, including gold medals from Josie Walter as she broke the old school record in both the 1600- and 3200-meter runs Friday in Pomona.

Sports

April 15, 2024 - 3:16 PM

Crest High's Josie Walter, from right, and Aubrey Allen start a 1600-meter race earlier this season. On Friday, Walter reset school records in winning both eh 1600 and 3200-meter races at the Franklin County Invitational.

POMONA — Crest High’s Josie Walter continues to rewrite the school record books, notching new school marks in both the 1600- and 3200-meter runs Friday at the West Franklin Invitational.

The sophomore offered the brightest of many highlights in winning both events.

She won gold in the 3200 at 12 minutes, 15.69 seconds, while topping all comers in the 1600 with a mark of 5:27.41

The Lady Lancers also received a spark from Hanna Schmidt, who won the long jump at 15 feet, 10.5 inches.

Highlighting the boys’ side was Crest’s Jerry Rodriguez, who took second in the long jump at 20’2”.

Crest’s results follow.

Girls

Team scores: 1. West Franklin, 139; 3. Crest, 78

400 meters — 3. Mia Coleman, 1:06.72

800 meters — 2. Peyton Schmidt, 2:31.68 6. Jaycee Schmidt, 2:49.20

1600 meters — 1. Josie Walter, 5:27.41; 8. Aubrey Allen, 6:21.62

3200 meters — 1. Walter, 12:16.69; 3. Peyton Schmidt, 12:49.12; 7. Allen, 14:04.64

100m hurdles — 3. Hanna Schmidt, 17.19; 4. Coleman, 17.95

300m hurdles. — 3. H. Schmidt, 51.58

4x100m relay — 2. Crest (Coleman, Kaelin Nilges, H. Schmidt, Kinley Edgerton, 53.18

4x400m relay — 7. Crest (Allen, Nilges, J. Schmidt, Edgerton), 4:54.56

High jump — 4. Nilges, 4’6”;

Long jump — 1. H. Schmidt, 15’10.5”; 7. J. Schmidt, 13’4.75”

Discus — 16. Lizzie Ellington, 61’2”

Javelin — 11. Edgerton, 78’6”

Shot put — 8. Ellington, 26’1.5”

Boys

Team scores: 1. Osage City, 140; 7. Crest, 26

100 meters — 4. Brenton Edgerton, 11.80; 9. Jerry Rodriguez, 11.96; 13. Gentry McGhee, 12.12; 20. Xander Fuller, 12.65

200 meters — 8. Edgerton, 24.92; 13. Rodriguez, 25.54; 21. Fuller, 26.17

400 meters — 4. Edgerton, 54.82; 17. Fuller, 59.14

800 meters — 8. Elijah Taylor, 2:27.24; 15. Ryan West, 2:43.36

1600 meters — 6. Gunner Ellington, 4:59.23; 15. Taylor, 5:34.58; 19. Blaine King, 6:09.11

3200 meters — 4. Ellington, 11:05.09; 9. King, 13:27.32

110m hurdles — 6. West, 19.82; 8. Taylor, 21.94

300m hurdles — 7. Jacob Zimmerman, 48.80; 10. West, 52.10

Long jump — 2. Rodriguez, 20’2”; 4. McGhee, 19’3.5”; 15. Fuller, 16’9”

Javelin — 11. Brody Hobbs, 117’5”

Related
May 28, 2024
May 30, 2023
May 22, 2023
May 12, 2023