IMS wraps up track season on a high note

Iola Middle School's track and field team ended its season with several gold medals at the Pioneer League meet. Two Mustang thinclads, Cole Moyer and Trey Wilson, set league records in the 3200-meter run and 100-meter hurdles, respectively.

By

Sports

May 12, 2021 - 8:41 AM

BURLINGTON — Iola Middle School has a pair of Pioneer League record holders.

Iola’s Cole Moyer ran the 3200-meter run in a Pioneer League record 11 minutes, 4.49 seconds, while Tre Wilson set the seventh-grade boys league mark in the 100-meter hurdles, winning in 16.12 seconds.

Those highlighted a scintillating day on Burlington’s track. Iola’s seventh-grade boys took second as a team, while the eighth-grade boys placed third.

Individual league champions also include Bella Rahming in the shot put and India Barney in the 100-meter hurdles for the seventh-grade girls; Karingten Hall in both the 100- and 200-meter dashes and Elza Clift in the high jump for eighth-grade girls.

In seventh-grade boys action, Wilson also captured gold in the discus, while Noah Schowengerdt won the 800-meter run. Nick Bauer bested all comers in the 1600-meter run. Iola’s medley relay team won as well.

For the eighth-grade boys, Iola stood atop the victory stand with Cortland Carson’s victory in the 100-meter hurdles, and with Iola’s medley relay squad.

In girls action, Iola’s eighth-grade squad took fourth as a team; seventh-graders placed sixth.

Iola’s results follow:

Girls

Seventh grade

High jump — 4. Bella Rahming, 3’10”

Long jump — 11. Kandrella McCullough, 10’11”; 15. Bethany Miller, 9’6.5”; 15. Tessa Bruchin, 9’6.5”

Discus — 6. Miller, 63’4”; 14. Madelyn Ashworth, 52’7”; 15. Stephanie Fees, 36’7”

Shot put — 1. Rahming, 31’9”; 10. Miller, 26’4.5”; 11. Ashworth, 23’8.75”

100m hurdles — 1. India Barney, 18.34; 10. MaHallie Genoble, 22.62; 13. McCullough, 24.31

100 — 3. Barney, 14.43; 16. Genoble, 16.11; 17. McCullough, 16.27

4×100 relay — 5. Iola, 59.00

400 — 6. Rahming, 1:15.38; 8. Bruchin, 1:30.02; 9. Fees, 1:37.92

4×200 relay — 7. Iola, 2:28.02

800 — 11. Fees, 3:57.67

200 — 2. Barney, 30.63; 8. Rahming, 33.03; 10. Genoble, 33.48

Eighth grade

High jump — 1. Elza Clift, 4’8”

Long jump — 8. Baylie Crooks, 11’9.5”

Discus — 4. Hailey Stogsdill, 68’3”; 13. Katelyn Womelsdorf, 56’11”; 15. Maya Shaughnessy, 54’5”

Shot put — 13. Maleigha Molina, 25’.75”; 21. Brooklyn Ellis, 20’3.75”

100m hurdles — 2. Karingten Hall, 17.69; 4. Clift, 18.69

100 — 1. Hall, 13.38; 5. Clift, 14.39

4×100 relay — 2. Iola, 57.09

400 — 6. Alyssa Williams, 1:12.48

4×200 relay — 6. Iola, 2:18.99

800 — 7. Baylie Crooks, 3:11.12

200 —1. Hall, 27.81

Boys

Seventh grade

High jump — 3. Tre Wilson, 4’10”

Long jump —9. Easton Weseloh, 12’3”

Discus — 1. Tre Wilson, 115’6”

Shot put — 15. Weseloh, 21’8”

3200 — 4. Jakolby Hill, 12:58.26

100m hurdles — 1. Wilson, 16.12; 2. Maddox Riley, 16.69; 9. Trapper Boren, 19.43

100 — 5. Mason Lampe, 14.83

1600 — 1. Nick Bauer, 5:44.61; 10. Lampe, 6:40.87

4×100 relay — 2. Iola, 54.35

400 — 2. Noah Schowengerdt, 1:00.77; 6. Hill, 1:09.10

4×200 relay — 4. Iola, 2:00.24

800 — 1. Schowengerdt, 2:31.76; 5. Hill, 2:45.16; 7. Bauer, 248.64

200 — 3. Schowengerdt, 27.82; 7. Riley, 29.88

Medley relay — 1. Iola, 2:06.39

Eighth grade

High jump — 3. Lucas Maier, 4’10”; 6. Kyser Nemecek, 4’8”; 6. Griffin Westervelt, 4’8”

Long jump — 5. Cole Mathes, 15’9.5”; 1. Brigg Shannon, 13’9.5”

Discus — 4. Grady Dougherty, 98’7”; 12. Demarco Ross, 75’; 17. Shaun McLaughlin, 55’3”

Shot put — 10. Dougherty, 29’5.5”; 17. McLaughlin, 22’6.75”

3200 — 1. Cole Moyer, 11:04.49

100m hurdles — 1. Cortland Carson, 16.35; 4. Nemecek, 18.50; 7. Alex Smail, 21.03

100 — 5. Carson, 12.85; 11. Shannon, 14.06; 14. Ross, 15.31

1600 — 2. Keith Gomez, 5:34.08; 8. Alejandro Escalante, 6:09.37

4×100 relay — 3. Iola, 52.30

400 — 4. Maier, 1:00.52; 10. Shannon, 1:09.91; 12. Smail, 1:14.56

4×200 — 4. Iola, 1:56.88

800 — 2. Moyer, 2:20.99; 7. Gomez, 2:46.27; 10. Westervelt, 2:53.76

200 — 6. Maier, 27.54; 10. Ross, 35.40

Medley relay — 1. Iola, 1:54.31

4×400 — 5. Iola, 4:33.78

Related