Local middle schoolers medal at meet

Middle school track and field athletes from Iola, Marmaton Valley and Yates Center met at the Jayhawk-Linn Invitational Thursday.

By

Sports

April 14, 2023 - 2:37 PM

Iola Middle School's Jase Herrmann races down the stretch Tuesday at the Terry lower invitational. Photo by Richard Luken / Iola Register

MOUND CITY — Middle-schoolers from Iola, Marmaton Valley and Yates Center showed their mettle and earned plenty of medals in the process Thursday at the Jayhawk-Linn Invitational.

Full results follow:

Seventh grade girls

Team scores — 1. Wellsville, 96; 4. Marmaton Valley, 56; 9. Yates Center, 17; 11. Iola, 3

High jump — 7. Evva Sander, MV, 3’8”

Long jump — 5. Addisyn Drake, MV, 11’2.5”; 6. Harlei Gregg, Iola, 11’1”; 11. Sander, 10’1.75; 15. Casey Collier, YC, 9’11”; 17. Kaelynne Moore, YC, 9’10.25”; 24. Jordyn Spillman, Iola, 8’10.5”; 25. Kaylee Burris, MV, 8’10”

Discus — 4. Whitley Shaffer, YC, 61’7”; 7. Mirandi Sorenson, YC,59’8.5”; 12. Drake, 56’8”; 13. Jordyn Potter, Iola, 56’4”; 18. Collier, 53’4”; 23. Clara Ferguson, MV, 4’6.5”; 25. Spillman, 38’5.5”; 26. Tayleigh Forman, MV, 29’4.5”

Shot put — 1. Drake, 29’3”; 2. Mckynzee Burkholder, YC, 28’2.5”; 3. Ferguson, 27’7”; 13. Spillman, 23’2”; 15. Potter, 22’11”; 25. Natalie Weber, YC, 19’6”; 26. Forman, 18’8”

3200 meters — 3. Haylie Aiello, 16:50.07

100m hurdles — 2. Drake, 20.13

100 meters — 8. Gregg, 14.94; 12. Kali Joy, Iola, 15.28; 20. Collier, 15.82; 24. Weber, 16.90; 25. Burris, 17.26

1600 meters — 1. Emma Louk, MV, 6:20.93; 11. Blayke Patterson, Iola, 8:01.84

400 meters — 4. Burkholder, 1:13.07; 7. Karla Pilgrim, YC, 1:14.42; 9. Louk, 1:16.43; 15. Aiello, 1:28.28; 17. Sydney Ebberts, Iola, 1:31.35

800 meters — 1. Louk, 3:01.07; 6. Moore, 3:31.34; 15. Patterson, 3:43.34; 16. Ebberts, 3:46.08

200 meters — 7. Sander, 31.62; 8. Gregg, 32.27; 9. Burkholder, 32.30; 11. Shaylee Karns, Iola, 32.76; 22. Aiello, 36.90; 23. Burris, 37.10

Medley relay — 4. MV (Ferguson, Forman, Aiello, Louk), 2:36.22; 8. Iola, 2:45.05

Seventh grade boys

Team scores — 1. Wellsville, 105; 2. Iola, 76; 4. Marmaton Valley, 66; 11. Yates Center, 6

High jump — 1. Thomas Allee, MV, 4’8”; 2. Ethan Lawson, MV, 4’8”; 4. Isaac Stoll, YC, 4’6”; 10. Ben Cook, YC, 4’4’: 15. Bentley Zarhouni, Iola, 4’2”; 16. Brady Burton, MV, 3’10”

Long jump — 1. Kevon Loving, Iola, 15’4.5”; 5. Lawson, 13’3”; 19. Marcus Cummings, YC, 10’11”; 20. Shane Schields, YC, 10’8.25”; 22. Truett Blevins, MV, 10’5: 23. Lane Lord, MV, 10’3.25”

Discus — 12. Kooper Welch, MV, 65’5”; 15. Kris McVey, MV, 61’6”; 18. Brogan McConaghie, YC, 51’10”; 19. Ayden McCullough, Iola, 50’11”; 23. Blevins, 45’5”; 24. Tagan O’Brien, 44’4”; 27. Drake Genoble, Iola, 34’1.5”; 28. Brycen Baker, Iola, 28’

Shot put — 7. McCullough, 27’2”; 18. Kr. McVey, 23’9”; 20. McConaghie, 22’11”; 22. Welch, 21’11”; 23. Blevins, 20’5: 25. O’Brien, 18’10:’ 26. Baker, 18’; 27. Genoble, 16’11”

3200 meters — 4. Tucker Sutton, MV, 13:17.30; 5. Bryant Uhlrich, MV, 13:36.78

100m hurdles — 2. Kaden McVey, MV, 18.40; 3. Lawson, 18.96; 4. Colton Thompson, Iola, 19.28; 11. Burton, 21.97

100 meters — 2. Reginald Davis, Iola, 12.56’; 3. Loving, 12.71; 5. Ka. McVey, 13.88; 8. Colin Ard, MV, 14.13; 9. Thompson, 14.14; 11. Lawson, 14.32; 15. Schields, 14.78; 17. Cook, 15.00; 22. Jeremiah Schnichels, YC, 15.64

1600 meters — 1. Mosiah Fawson, Iola, 1:24.52; 4. Allee, 6:04.58; 7. Uhlrich, 6:17.13; 9. Ard, 6:37.85; 11. Laken Culver, YC, 6:40.38; 13. Stoll, 6:52.89; 16. Brodon Westerman, Iola, 7:06.01

Related