Schowengerdt sets IMS mile mark

Iola Middle School eighth-grader Noah Schowengerdt broke a 37-year-old school record by beating Charlie Whitworth's time in the 1600-meter run Thursday. Whitworth, who works at Burlington Middle School, was in the audience to see the record fall.

Sports

May 2, 2022 - 3:23 PM

Iola Middle School eighth-grader Noah Schowengerdt poses for a photo with Burlington Middle School athletic director Charlie Whitworth after Schowengerdt broke Whitworth's 37-year-old record in the 1600 meters Thursday. Courtesy photo

BURLINGTON — Noah Schowengerdt etched his name in Iola Middle School lore Thursday.

Despite having never competed previously in the 1600-meter run, the eighth-grader reset the school record at the Burlington Invitational.

A couple of factors made the achievement all the more impressive.

For one, Schowengerdt had begun training for the 1600 for all of one week, largely because injuries had curtailed his off-track efforts.

He received an assist from Allen Community College track coach Vince DeGrado and Ray Gonzalez, an All-American cross country runner at ACC. Within a week of running with Gonzalez, Schowengerdt had shaved nearly 18 seconds off his time, to the 5-minute-mile threshold.

The final obstacle had nothing to do with his training. A ferocious 25 mph wind, which can wreak havoc on a runner’s track and field times, greeted athletes as they lined up for the start.

Nevertheless, Schowengerdt finished in 5 minutes, .55 seconds.

In a delightful coincidence, Schowengerdt learned afterward, the previous record- holder, Charlie Whitworth, was in the audience.

That’s because Whitworth, who roamed the halls at IMS in 1985, is athletic director at Burlington Middle School.

Schowengerdt’s time capped a memorable 1600 in which he and teammates Jakolby Hill and Nick Bauer swept the top three places.

The trio were key in Iola’s second-place finish as a team. Iola’s seventh-grade girls also took second as a team. Iola’s seventh-grade boys finished in fourth, while the eighth-grade girls placed sixth.

Humboldt Middle School athletes also were a part of the proceedings. 

Schowengerdt also won the 800-meter run and was part of Iola’s medley relay winning team along with Hill, Bauer and Henry White.

Other Iolans mining for gold were India Barney in winning the eighth grade girls long jump, 100-meter-dash and 100-meter hurdles; Sheridan Byrd in the seventh grade girls high jump and Shyla Preston in the seventh grade girls shot put; and Kale Pratt meters and the high jump.

Highlighting the Cubs’ day were gold medals by Laney Hull in the eighth-grade girls long jump and Kreed Jones in the seventh-grade boys 3200-meter run.

Iola and Humboldt results follow.

Iola Middle School’s Lainey Oswald throws the discus in a meet earlier this season.Photo by Richard Luken / Iola Register

Eighth grade girls team scores

1. Osage City, 94; 4. Humboldt, 62; 6. Iola, 49

High jump

1. Laney Hull, Humboldt, 4’6”

Long jump

1. India Barney, Iola, 13’10”; 2. Hull, 13’8.5”; 16. Kandrella McCullough, 10’4.5”

Discus

2. Grace Reno, Humboldt, 74’4”; 5. Bethany Miller, Iola, 71’5”; 14. Kalyn Baughn, Humboldt, 52’8”; 21. Stephanie Fees, Iola, 43’; 23. Madelyn Ashworth, Iola, 40’

Shot put

2. Miller, 30’4’: 4. Baughn, 29’4.75”; 8. Reno, 27’.25”; 16. Ashworth, 23’9.5”

3200 meters

2. Victoria Melendez, Humboldt, 15:16.87

100m hurdles

1. Barney, 17.74; 2. Hull, 18.77; 6. Josey Ellis, Humboldt, 20.29; 8. MaHallie Genoble, Iola, 20.39; 12. McCullough, 22.11

100 meters

1. Barney, 14.43; 6. Ellis, 15.59; 12. Genoble, 16.48; 14. Teghen Jaro, 16.72; 15. McCullough, 17.36; 16. Baughn, 17.40

1600 meters

5. Melendez, 7:28.93

4x100m relay

4. Humboldt (Ellis, Jaro, Skyler Hottenstein, Hull), 1:00.18; 7. Iola (Fees, Ashworth, Miller, Tessa Bruchin), 1:07.75

800 meters

4. Hottenstein, 2:49.47

200 meters

2. Barney, 31.55; 9. Genoble, 34.00; 10. Hottenstein, 34.04; 12. Jaro, 34.79

Medley relay

4. Humboldt (Ellis, Anapaula Franco, Jaro, Hottenstein), 2:25.99; 6. Iola (Genoble, Bruchin, Bella Rahming, Fees), 2:40.40

Eighth grade boys team scores

1. Osage City, 107; 2. Iola, 95; 8. Humboldt, 6

High jump

7. Mason Sterling, Humboldt, 4’8”

Long jump

8. Sterling, 14’10.5”; 10. Henry White, Iola, 14’9”; 12. Maddox Riley, Iola, 14’.5”; 12. Brody Thompson, Iola, 12’1”

Discus

8. Carson Peters, Humboldt, 93’9”; 13. Mathew Drago, Iola, 76’1”; 14. Logan Huff, Iola, 62’10”; 17. Carson Russell, Humboldt, 55’5”; 18. Zachary Scott, Humboldt, 51’11”

Shot put

2. Drago, 36’3.5”; 13. Gannon Hutton, Iola, 27’11”; 14. Peters, 27’3”; 16. Huff, 26’2”; 17. Russell, 25’9”; 19. Scott, 20’1.5”

3200 meters

3. Mason Lampe, Iola, 13:22.04

100m hurdles

2. Riley, 17.11; 7. Maxtyn Mueller, Humboldt, 20.48; 8. Trapper Boren, Iola, 21.03

100 meters

7. Sterling, 14.08; 8. Riley, 14.16; 12. Hutton, 14.91; 15. Boren, 15.60

1600 meters

1. Noah Schowengerdt, Iola, 5:00.55; 2. Jakolby Hill, Iola, 5:10.18; 3. Nick Bauer, Iola, 5:29.18

4x100m relay

4. Iola (Boren, M. Lampe, Thompson, Drago), 1:03.30; 5. Humboldt (Peterson, Carson Russell, Mueller, Creed Shannon), 1:08.13

400 meters

2. Schowengerdt, 58.23; 11. Thompson, 1:08.93; 12. M. Lampe, 1:14.06

4x200m relay

4. Iola (Jayden Beene, Drago, Hutton, Bauer), 1:58.22

800 meters

1. Schowengerdt, 2:19.46; 3. Hill, 2:24.71; 7. Beene, 2:43.32

200 meters

6. White, 28.55; 8. Sterling, 28.89; 12. Riley, 30.72; 13. Hutton, 31.30

Medley relay

1. Iola (Bauer, Hill, White, Schowengerdt), 1:53.83; 4. Humboldt (Russell, Karson Lampe, Shannon, Mueller), 2:33.08

4x400m relay

3. Iola (Bauer, White, Beene, Hill), 4:22.67

Iola Middle School’s Harlow Rush runs a relay race earlier this season.Photo by Richard Luken

Seventh grade girls team scores

1. Prairie View, 135; 2. Iola, 94; 6. Humboldt, 22

High jump

1. Sheridan Byrd, Iola, 4’2”; 3. Harlow Rush, Humboldt, 4’

Long jump

3. Brooklyn Holloway, Iola, 12’5.5”; 7. Dally Curry, Iola, 11’5”; 9. Lakyn Meadows, Humboldt, 11’3”; 16. Ella Schomaker, Humboldt, 10’4”

Discus

2. Lainey Oswald, Iola, 64’6”; 3. Shyla Preston, Iola, 62’1.5”; 11. Zoie Hesse, Iola, 53’4”

Shot put

1. Preston, 29’9”; 2. Hesse, 28’8.5”; 4. Carlie Weilert, Humboldt, 26’3.75”; 5. Schomaker, 25’9.5”; 8. Oswald, 24’8.5”

3200 meters

6. Jo Ellison, Humboldt, 15:52.24

100m hurdles

2. Keysha Smith, Iola, 20.02; 4. Byrd, 21.40

100 meters

2. Holloway, 15.51; 3. Smith, 15.58; 10. Abigail Jerome, Iola, 16.50

1600 meters

12. Ellison, 8:08.55

4x100m relay

5. Iola (Byrd, Jerome, Curry, Holloway), 1:01.19; 6. Humboldt (Ellison, Meadows, Rush, Weilert), 1:04.80

400 meters

4. Lynsie Fehr, Iola, 1:15.69; 5. Smith, 1:16.69

4x200m relay

4. Iola (Curry, Hesse, Fehr, Elizabeth Maier), 2:17.48; 7. Humboldt (Weilert, Rush, Schmomaker, Ellison), 2:21.29

200 meters

4. Meadows, 32.94; 5. Holloway, 33.10; 13. Curry, 35.36; 14. Smith, 35.66

Medley relay

3. Iola (Shyla Preston, Maier, Jerome, Fehr), 2:25.48; 4. Humboldt (Weiler, Schocker, Meadows, Rush), 2:27.05

Seventh grade boys team scores

1. Central Heights, 78; 4. Iola, 67; 8. Humboldt, 28

High jump

1. Kale Pratt, Iola, 4’10”; 2. Collin Cook, Humboldt, 4’8”; 5. Bryce Culbertson, Humboldt, 4’6”; 6. Jase Herrmann, Iola, 4’4”; 9. Kreed Jones, Humboldt, 4’2”

Long jump

7. Cook, 13’5”; 9. Culbertson, 12’6’: 14. Broc Ivy, Humboldt, 11’9”; 15. James Hunt, Iola, 11’4.5”; 19. Amos Rutoh, Iola, 9’10”

Discus

2. Broderick Peters, 92’10”; 9. Eud Nicolas, Iola, 57’5.5’’; 10. Hudson Rees, Humboldt, 56’4”; 11. Emmitt Carson, Humboldt, 56’3’”

Shot put

4. Rees, 30’1”; 6. Nicolas, 29’; 8. Peters, 27’1; 17. Carson, 21’2”

3200 meters

1. Jones, 12:39.26; 2. Layton Stowell, Iola, 13:16.55; 3. Keegan Hill, Iola, 13:48.04; 7. Rutoh, 14:13.22

100m hurdles

1. Pratt, 18.07; 6. Hill, 21.45

100 meters

6. Pratt, 14.47; 7. Culbertson, 14.48; 8. Herrmann, 14.51; 12. Cook, 14.93; 17. Nicolas, 16.25; 21. Luke VanLeeuwen, Humboldt, 18.28

1600 meters

3. James Hunt, Iola, 5:57.27; 5. Jones, 6:02.03

4x100m relay

5. Humboldt (Culbertson, Ivy, VanLeeuwen, Cole Anderson), 1:01.22

400 meters

5. Herrmann, 1:08.19; 8. Ivy, 1:12.60; 10. Stowell, 1:15.53; 11. Hunt, 1:15.61; 14. Carson, 1:23.22; 16. VanLeeuwen, 1:29.68

4x200m relay

3. Iola (Nicolas, Rutoh, Hill, Peters), 2:12.19

800 meters

4. Hill, 2:59.33; 5. Stowell, 3:01.12; 7. Hunt, 3:06.46; 8. Carson, 3:16.25

200 meters

6. Pratt, 29.81; 8. Herrmann, 30.10; 12. Peters, 32.66; 14. VanLeeuwen, 38.87

Advertisement

Related
May 10, 2022
April 15, 2022
April 14, 2022
April 13, 2022