Busy week for area track athletes

Middle-schoolers from Yates Center, Le Roy, Colony, Burlington, Moran and Humboldt competed in track and field meets in Yates Center and Arma.

Sports

April 19, 2024 - 3:31 PM

Mamraton Valley Junior HIgh's Harley Cook competes in the long jump at a track meet in Yates Center Tuesday. Photo by Halie Luken / MVHS

YATES CENTER — Warm and windy conditions greeted athletes taking part Tuesday in the Yates Center Middle School Invitational Track Meet.

Of local note, Humboldt Middle School’s eighth-grade girls and seventh-grade boys both brought home team trophies. The seventh-grade boys title was particularly nailbiting, with Humboldt edging Marmaton Valley by a single point, 86 to 85.

Crest, Southern Coffey County and the host Yates Center thinclads also participated.

The fun continued for Crest and Marmaton Valley on Thursday at the Northeast Junior High Invitational in Arma, where the breezy weather came with cold temps this time around. 

Local results follow:

Tuesday

Yates Center Invitational

Boys

Seventh Grade

Team scores: 1. Humboldt, 86; 2. Marmaton Valley, 85; 3. Crest, 66; 5. Yates Center, 51, 7. Southern Coffey County, 42

100 meters — 1. Lane Lord, MV, 15.23; 2. Envy Oberbeck, Humboldt, 15.23; 4. Bektin Tidd, YC, 15.62; 6. Jeremiah Schnichels, YC, 15.79; 10. Jaren Curl, MV, 16.19; 11. Shane Schields, YC, 16.47; 13. Daniel Allee, MV, 16.79; 14. Zane Sanchez, Humboldt, 16.82; 15. Wyatt Francis, Crest, 16.82; 17. Lukas Blaufuss, Crest, 17.39; 18. Aiden Peer, SCC, 17.39; 19. Jackson Bowen, YC, 17.51; 21. Dominic Jacobs, SCC, 18.36; 22. Rowan Grisier, Humboldt, 18.54; 23. Ryan Arnold, Humboldt, 19.15; 24. Braxton Stone, SCC, 19.23; 26. Bentley Ashburn, SCC, 20.93

200 meters — 2. Lord, 30.25; 3. Breckin Guenther, Humboldt, 30.43; 4. Terry Beckmon, Crest, 30.55; 5. Tidd, 31.46; 6. Logan Sneed, MV, 32.19; 7. Schnichels, 32.21; 28. Paxton Petit, YC, 32.51; 14. Brand, 34.97; 15. Harlan Wiley, YC, 35.57; 16. Brantlee Jones, SCC, 37.23; 17. Blaufuss, 37.42; 19. Grisier, 38.99; 21. Jaythan Pearish, Crest, 40.91; 22. Jacobs, 41.79; 23. Bentley Hatch, SCC, 41.99; 24. Arnold. 42.49

400 meters — 1. Guenther, 1:9.49; 2. Kroy Walter, Crest, 1:11.86; 3. Petit, 1:12.89; 4. Sneed, 1:14.15; 7. Emmitt McVey, YC, 1:18.71; 10. Tucker Wrestler, Humboldt, 1:21.86; 11. Harlan Wiley, YC, 1:21.97; 13. Blaufuss, 1:29.06; 15. Pearish, 1:35.42; 16. Arnold, 1:36.42

800 meters — 1. Mason Miller, Humboldt, 2:45.84; 2. Owen Works, Humboldt, 2:48.31; 3. Brayden Endicott, MV, 2:48.70; 4. Joseph Bishop, YC, 2:55.97; 5. Gauge Murray, YC, 2:56.80; 7. Laken Culver, YC, 3:01.44; 11. Lukas Taylor, Crest, 3:11.06; 13. Jay Henry, MV, 3:21.50

1600 meters — 1. Endicott, 6:15.78; 2. Bishop, 6:22.82; 3. Dagon Denny, Crest, 6:32.97; 4. Murray, 6:44.31; 5. Culver, 6:51.45; 7. Grisier, 7:16.44; 9. Case Drake, MV, 7:27.74; 11. Henry, 7:34.40; 14. Hatch, 9:30.29

3200 meters — 1. Denny, 14:02.44; 3. Curl, 14:42.79; 3. Drake, 15:23.03; 5. Taylor, 16:02.90

100m hurdles — 1. Jax Hill, SCC, 18.83; 3. Curl, 20.69; 4. Lord, 21.06; 8. Tyler Stone, MV, 22.16; 10. Sanchez, 23.06; 11. Jones, 24.68; 12. Jacobs, 25.26

4x100m relay — 2. Humboldt, 58.45; 4. Southern Coffey County, 59.73; 5. Crest, 1:00.27; 6. Marmaton Valley, 1:01.74

4x200m relay — 1. Humboldt, 2:10.51; 3. Crest, 2:16.70; 4. Marmaton Valley, 2:24.58; 6. Southern Coffey County, 2:34.79

Medley relay — 1. Southern Coffey County, 2:11.47; 2. Humboldt, 2:14.33; 3. Crest, 2:17.12; 5. Marmaton Valley, 2:20.88

High jump — Miller, 4’6”; 4. Allee, 4’2”; 4. Sanchez, 4’2”; 7. Works, 4’2”

Long jump — Oberbeck, 13’.5”; 4. Beckmon, 13’; 5. Schields, 12’11.5”; 6. Guenther, 12’11.5”; 7. Lord, 12’7.5”; 8. Jacob Snyder, SCC, 12’1.5”; 10. Riley Lassman, Humboldt, 11’11”; 11. Allee, 11’7.5”; 12. McVey, 11’5”; 14. Tyler Rolf, SCC, 10’8”; 15. Aiden Peer, SCC, 10’6”; 16. Tidd, 10’5”; 7. Grisier, 10’4”; 21. Taylor, 9’7.5”; 22. Bowen, 9’7”

Related
October 15, 2021
October 8, 2021
September 24, 2021
April 23, 2019