Red Devils bring home medals at Southwestern Invite

Sports

March 18, 2014 - 12:00 AM

WINFIELD — There was no rest for the weary for Allen Community College’s track and field team.
Less than a week after driving cross country to participate in the national indoor championships in New York City, the Red Devil thinclads were in Winfield Thursday to open the outdoor season.
Head coach Vince DeGrado took a partial squad, where the ACC athletes still racked up several impressive showings.
Among the highlights:
Deandre Henderson was a two-time gold medal winner in both the 100- and 200-meter dashes. Red Devil runners brought home three of the top four finishes in the 100; and three of the top five in the 200.
In addition, the Red Devil men took home first place in the 4×100-meter relay.
And Tucker Morgan’s introduction to the steeplechase could not have gone more successfully.
Morgan won the 3000-meter steeplechase — a combination of long-distance running with large hurdles and a water pit thrown in for good measure — with a time of 9 minutes, 46.75 seconds.
“That was the first time he’d ever run it,” DeGrado said. “It was probably the first time most of those guys had ever run it.”
Terika Henry, fresh off her national indoor title in the 60-meter dash, proved just as adept at 100 meters outdoors, winning the 100-meter dash in 11.77 seconds.
DeGrado and a handful of select athletes will head to Tuscaloosa, Ala., Friday and Saturday for the Alabama Relays.
Southwestern Invitational
Men
Long jump — 18. Andrew Boggs, 19’6”
100-meter dash — 1. Deandre Henderson, 10.67; 3. Kelvin Gant, 10.74; 4 (tie) Michael Burns, 10.75; 6. Jethro St. Hubert, 10.77; 11. Royal Gatson, 11.17
200-meter dash — 1. Henderson, 22.15; 2. Zac McCoy, 22.40; 5. Burns, 22.60; 7. Gant, 23.07; 13 (tie). Bruce Barclay and Kyle Smith, 23.31; 15. Gatson, 23.33; 19. Zodani Francois, 23.60; 27. St. Hubert, 24.03
400-meter dash — 4. Antonio Duncan, 50.21; 18. Rohan Mullings, 52.16
800-meter run — 3. Markeen Caine, 1:56.41; 4. Rickcardo Bailey, 1:56.68; 3. MeShach Adams, 1:56.95; 11. Tucker Morgan, 2:00.88; 12. Thomas Broxterman, 2:00.89; 21. Connor Immenschuh, 2:03.38; 34. Jordan Caudill, 2:07.49; 37. Patrick Rachford, 2:08.49; 47. Salvador Medrano, 2:11.51; 54. Daniel Driskell, 2:16.59; 58. Trail Spears, 2:17.26
1500-meter run — 13. Patrick Rachford, 4:15.57; 26. Spears, 4:27.90
3000-meter steeplechase — 1. Morgan, 9:46.75; 4. Brock Artis, 10:01.37; 6. Medrano, 10:14.60; 9. Driskell, 10:37.83
5000-meter run — 9. Kyle Schauvliege, 15:34.61; 20. Immenschuh, 16:17.15
110-meter hurdles — 2. Rohan Mullings, 14.60; 3. Zodani Francois, 15.25
400-meter hurdles — 8. J’Kari Calixte, 58.02
4×100-meter relay — 1. Allen “A”, 41.49

Women
100-meter dash
1. Terika Henry, 11.77; 9. Elesha Alyn, 12.54
200-meter dash
13. Alyn, 27.00
800-meter run
10. Samantha Melillo, 2:28.87
24. Alisn Stevens, 2:37.81
5000-meter run
26. Caitlin Boeckman, 20:58.27

Related
May 13, 2022
May 13, 2022
May 10, 2022
April 7, 2022