Iola Wrestling Club hosts novice tournament

By

News

March 5, 2018 - 12:00 AM

The Iola Wrestling Club hosted an open tournament on Saturday for novice wrestlers ages 14 and under.
Thirty-seven teams and more than 350 wrestlers from across the state competed in the tournament.
Iola had 37 wrestlers compete in the tournament and 28 of them finished in the top three.
Milo Franklin, Lukey Boeken, Brayden Griffeth, Corbin Coffield, Austin Crooks, Thomas Cash, Kale Pratt, Bryce Walden, Korbin Cloud, T.J. Taylor, Trenton Jones, Dylon Reiter and Logan Brown all placed first. 
Below are the rest of Saturday’s results:
6U 46
Kamdon Barnett, 3rd place, 7.00 team points.
Round 1 – Barnett won by fall over Brooks Doherty (Paola Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:43)
Round 2 – Kaysen Morrison (Frontenac Youth Wrestling Club) won by decision over Barnett (Dec 13-6)
Round 3 – Ben Miles (Fort Scott Kids) won by fall over Kamdon Barnett  (Fall 1:54)
6U 46B
Braylon Keithly, 3rd place, 7.00 team points.
Round 1 – Keithly won by fall over Collin Corley of (Kansas Thunderstruck Wrestling) (Fall 1:26)
Round 2 – Knox McIver (Olathe Southside Falcons Wrestling) won by decision over Keithly (Dec 6-4)
Round 3 – Blaze Vincen (Cherryvale Charger Wrestling Club) won by decision over Keithly (Dec 7-2)
6U 46D
RJ Bearden, 4th place, 4.00 team points.
Round 1 – Bowen Hamm (Burlington Wrestling Club) won by fall over Bearden (Fall 0:23)
Round 2 – Liam Jones (Parsons Wrestling Club) won by fall over Bearden  (Fall 1:08)
Round 3 – Pierce Clemens (Circle Wrestling Club) won by fall over Bearden  (Fall 0:14)
6U 49B
Milo Franklin, 1st , 14.00 team points.
Round 1 – Franklin won by fall over Gavin Belcher of (Burlington Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:56)
Round 2 – Franklin won by fall over Gavin Eaks of (Chanute Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:42)
Round 3 – Franklin won by tech fall over Kaidden Hathaway (Bourbon County Cowboys) (TF 17-0)
6U 55
Lukey Boeken’s  1st , 14.00 team points.
Round 1 – Lukey Boeken won by fall over Layne Sloan of Wellsville Kid Matter (Fall 0:26)
Round 2 – Lukey Boeken won by fall over Mac Oberender (Olathe Southside Falcons Wrest) (Fall 0:46)
Round 3 – Lukey Boeken won by decision over Easton Umbarger (Chanute Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-4)
6U 55B
Evan Boeken’s  2nd , 10.00 team points.
Round 2 – Kyson Stock (Bourbon County Cowboys) won by decision over Boeken  (Dec 4-2)
Round 3 – Boeken won by fall over Hudson Kirkland (Kansas Thunderstruck Wrestling) (Fall 1:22)
Round 4 – Boeken won by fall over Connor Carlson (Chanute Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:16)
Round 5 – Boeken won by fall over Bently Edwards (Frontenac Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:36)
6U 58
Daegen Rodriguez, 3rd, 7.00 team points.
Round 1 – Gunner Grosdidier (Kansas Thunderstruck Wrestling) won by tech fall over Rodriguez  (TF 15-0)
Round 2 – Rodriguez won by major decision over Cole Hampton (Spring Hill Wrestling Club) (Maj 12-0)
Round 3 – Bradyn Wright (Frontenac Youth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Rodriguez  (Fall 2:48)
6U 58-60
Brayden Griffeth, 1st, 14.00 team points.
Round 1 – Griffeth won by decision over Keegan Eckert (Spring Hill Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-4)
Round 2 – Griffeth won by decision over Westin Wright (Kansas Thunderstruck Wrestling) (Dec 6-5)
Round 3 – Griffeth won by decision over Ryan Miles (Linn Co Twisters Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)
6U 64-67C
Corbin Coffield, 1st, 14.00 team points.
Round 1 – Coffield won by major decision over Austin Call (Frontenac Youth Wrestling Club) (Maj 15-6)
Round 2 – Coffield won by major decision over Bobby Nelson (Frontenac Youth Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-0)
Round 3 – Coffield won by fall over Kyle Lowry (Cherryvale Charger Wrestling C) (Fall 0:53)
8U 55
Lukey Boeken,  2nd , 10.00 team points.
Round 1 – Boeken won by major decision over Peyton O’banion (Parsons Wrestling Club) (Maj 12-0)
Round 2 – Boeken won by fall over Colton Myers (Labette County Jr. Grizzlies) (Fall 1:27)
Round 3 – Bo Small (Chanute Wrestling Club) won by decision over Boeken  (Dec 6-4)
8U 58B
Tripp Mathes, 3rd, 7.00 team points.
Round 1 – Lukas Harred (Burlington Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Mathes  (Maj 9-0)
Round 2 – Alex Helman (Chanute Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mathes  (Dec 7-0)
Round 3 – Mathes won by fall over Connor Slane (Cherryvale Charger Wrestling C) (Fall 0:54)
8U 64-67B
Evan Lacrone, 4th, 4.00 team points.
Round 1 – Easton Hensley (Paola Wrestling Club) won by decision over Lacrone  (Dec 7-2)
Round 2 – Gage Frazell (Chanute Wrestling Club) won by decision over Lacrone  (Dec 5-4)
Round 4 – Lacrone won by fall over Logan Jenkins (Labette County Jr. Grizzlies) (Fall 1:50)
Round 5 – Austin Crooks  won by fall over Lacrone  (Fall 0:39)
8U 64-67B
Austin Crooks, 1st, 14.00 team points.
Round 2 – Crooks won by fall over Logan Jenkins (Labette County Jr. Grizzlies) (Fall 0:35)
Round 3 – Crooks won by fall over Gage Frazell (Chanute Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:16)
Round 4 – Crooks won by decision over Easton Hensley (Paola Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)
Round 5 – Crooks won by fall over Evan Lacrone  (Fall 0:39)
8U 64-67
Thomas Cash, 1st, 14.00 team points.
Round 2 – Cash won by tech fall over Zane Aikin (Frontenac Youth Wrestling Club) (TF 21-5)
Round 3 – Cash won by decision over Beau Hall (Burlington Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-3)
Round 4 – Cash won by fall over Kayden Tarter (Paola Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:22)
Round 5 – Cash won by fall over Lincoln Schaffer (Linn Co Twisters Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:11)
8U 70-73
Kale Pratt, 1st, 14.00 team points.
Round 1 – Pratt won by fall over Alex Ludwig (Labette County Jr. Grizzlies) (Fall 0:48)
Round 3 – Pratt won by fall over Miles Stratton (Spring Hill Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:31)
8U (NOVICE) 110
Dominik Newkirk’s  5th.
Round 1 – Troy Allis (DC Gold) won by forfeit over Newkirk  (FF)
Round 3 – Donavon Zimbelman (Kansas Thunderstruck Wrestling) won by fall over Newkirk  (Fall 0:52)
Round 4 – Asa Crutchfield (Burlington Wrestling Club) won by fall over Newkirk  (Fall 0:26)
Round 5 – Ean DelaTorre won by fall over Newkirk  (Fall 0:20)
8U (NOVICE) 110
Ean DelaTorre, 2nd, 10.00 team points.
Round 1 – DelaTorre won by decision over Donavon Zimbelman (Kansas Thunderstruck Wrestling) (Dec 10-6)
Round 2 – Troy Allis (DC Gold) won by fall over DelaTorre  (Fall 2:29)
Round 3 – DelaTorre won by fall over Asa Crutchfield (Burlington Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:25)
Round 5 – DelaTorre won by fall over Dominik Newkirk  (Fall 0:20)
8U-GIRLS Girls2
Olivia Mathews, 5th.
Round 1 – Alexis Wall (Bluestem Jr Wrestling) won by fall over Mathews  (Fall 1:21)
Round 2 – Rowan Day (Jayhawk Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Mathews  (TF 16-0)
Round 3 – Timberlyn Browning (Linn Co Twisters Wrestling Clu) won by fall over Mathews  (Fall 0:31)
Round 4 – Skye Neugebauer (Springdale Youth Wrestling Clu) won by fall over Mathews  (Fall 0:25)
10U 82
Ryan West, 2nd, 10.00 team points.
Round 1 – Chandler Miller (Parsons Wrestling Club) won by fall over West  (Fall 1:32)
Round 2 – West won by fall over Scott Sloan (Frontenac Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:49)
Round 3 – Jake Leiser (Burlington Wrestling Club) won by decision over West  (Dec 5-4)
10U 100-110
Grady Dougherty, 3rd, 7.00 team points.
Round 1 – Cade Small (Chanute Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dougherty  (Fall 0:38)
Round 2 – Eli Grow (Burlington Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dougherty  (Dec 4-2)
Round 3 – Dougherty won by fall over Andruw Martin (Bourbon County Cowboys) (Fall 0:33)
10U 150-170
Isaiah Trester, 2nd, 10.00 team points.
Round 1 – Bryce Walden (Iola)  won by fall over Trester  (Fall 0:35)
Round 3 – Trester won by decision over Cooper Sloan (Oz Trojan Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)
10U 150-170
Bryce Walden, 1st, 14.00 team points.
Round 1 – Walden won by fall over Isaiah Trester  (Fall 0:35)
Round 2 – Walden won by fall over Cooper Sloan (Oz Trojan Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:36)
10U (NOVICE) 73-75
Kaden Ludwig, 4th, 4.00 team points.
Round 1 – Alex Klukvin (Olathe Raptors Kids Wrestling) won by decision over Ludwig  (Dec 8-7)
Round 2 – Jett Riggs (Linn Co Twisters Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ludwig  (Fall 0:45)
Round 3 – Bryson Crawford (Burlington Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ludwig  (Fall 2:00)
10U (NOVICE) 95-100
Ty Larue, 5th.
Round 1 – Maddox Doherty (Wellsville Kid Matters) won by fall over Larue  (Fall 0:26)
Round 2 – Trey Hunsaker (Wellsville Kid Matters) won by fall over Larue  (Fall 0:24)
Round 4 – Michael Smithwick (Circle Wrestling Club) won by fall over Larue  (Fall 0:24)
Round 5 – Heston Stewart (Bourbon County Cowboys) won by fall over Larue  (Fall 0:28)
12U 64-68
Curt Shannon, 2nd, 10.00 team points.
Round 1 – Isaiah Moss (Burlington Wrestling Club) won by fall over Shannon  (Fall 1:51)
Round 3 – Shannon won by fall over Denny Sawyer (Kansas Thunderstruck Wrestling) (Fall 0:19)
Round 4 – Shannon won by fall over Levi Corley (Kansas Thunderstruck Wrestling) (Fall 0:26)
Round 5 – Shannon won by fall over Grant Corley (Kansas Thunderstruck Wrestling) (Fall 0:47)
12U 72-74
Korbin Cloud, 1st, 14.00 team points.
Round 1 – Cloud won by fall over Wyatt Lumbley (Cherryvale Charger Wrestling C) (Fall 1:44)
Round 2 – Cloud won by tech fall over Jacob Cochran (Spring Hill Wrestling Club) (TF 17-0)
12U 100
Drayden Reiter, 2nd, 10.00 team points.
Round 1 – Reiter won by fall over Timothy Clark Iii (Kansas Thunderstruck Wrestling) (Fall 1:29)
Round 3 – Johnathon Wright (Kansas Thunderstruck Wrestling) won by major decision over Reiter  (Maj 9-0)
12U 150
Danny Boeken, 2nd, 10.00 team points.
Round 1 – Sam Shore (Paola Wrestling Club) won by fall over Boeken  (Fall 0:28)
Round 2 – Boeken won by fall over Taya Hunt (Vian Youth Wrestling) (Fall 1:16)
Round 3 – Boeken won by fall over Lane Jameson (Lancer Youth Wrestling) (Fall 4:13)
12U (NOVICE) 76-84
Xander Sellman, 6th.
Round 1 – James Sheldon (Spring Hill Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Sellman  (Maj 16-3)
Round 2 – Skilor Gray (Oz Trojan Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Sellman  (Maj 10-0)
Round 3 – Gage Trammel (DC Gold) won by fall over Sellman  (Fall 0:48)
Round 4 – Rylee Clark (Kansas Thunderstruck Wrestling) won by decision over Sellman  (Dec 12-9)
Round 5 – Trenton Smith (Oz Trojan Wrestling Club) won by decision over Sellman  (Dec 10-4)
12U (NOVICE) 120-130
Gavin Jones, 4th, 4.00 team points.
Round 1 – Wyatt King (Kansas Thunderstruck Wrestling) won by fall over Jones  (Fall 1:19)
Round 2 – Dakota Becker (Parsons Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jones  (Fall 0:15)
Round 3 – Nick Bell (Paola Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jones  (Fall 0:27)
14U 75-85
TJ. Taylor, 1st, 14.00 team points.
Round 1 – Taylor won by fall over Kolby Kastler (Labette County Jr. Grizzlies) (Fall 1:46)
Round 2 – Taylor won by tech fall over Nakos Benton (DC Gold) (TF 18-2)
14U 120-125
Adam Atwell, 2nd, 10.00 team points.
Round 1 – Atwell won by fall over Jackson Lowe (Oz Trojan Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:17)
Round 3 – Atwell won by fall over Jayce Neugebauer (Springdale Youth Wrestling Clu) (Fall 0:57)
Round 4 – Atwell won by fall over Kristian Hutchison (Pittsburg Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:46)
Round 5 – Colton Seely (Chanute Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Atwell  (Maj 15-1)
14U 140
Trenton Jones, 1st, 14.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jones won by fall over Derek Jesse (Burlington Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:36)
Round 3 – Jones won by fall over Jacob Brinkman (Chanute Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:02)
Round 4 – Jones won by major decision over Teagan Troute (DC Gold) (Maj 14-2)
Round 5 – Jones won by fall over Drew Young (Chanute Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:24)
14U 150-160
Dylon Reiter, 1st, 14.00 team points.
Round 1 – Reiter won by fall over Dane Napier (Seneca) (Fall 1:14)
Round 2 – Reiter won by fall over Jaron Bonczkowski (Chanute Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:39)
Round 3 – Reiter won by fall over Eli Crutchfield (Burlington Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:46)
14U 235
Logan Brown, 1st, 14.00 team points.
Round 1 – Brown won by fall over Tuker Davis (Chanute Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:16)
Round 3 – Brown won by fall over Caleb Redd (Pittsburg Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:52)
14U-GIRLS Girls1
Nevaeh Cuellar, 2nd, 10.00 team points.
Round 1 – E’owynn Codney (Burlington Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cuellar  (Fall 2:30)
Round 2 – Cuellar won by fall over Becky Sawyer (Kansas Thunderstruck Wrestling) (Fall 0:33)
Round 3 – Cuellar won by fall over Brooklyn Lohman (Jayhawk Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:47)

 

PHOTO: Brayden Griffeth of the Iola Wrestling Club holds down Ryan Miles of Linn Co. to get a win in Saturday’s Iola Novice open at the Iola High school. REGISTER/TIMOTHY EVERSON

Related
December 18, 2017
November 7, 2016
November 25, 2015
November 11, 2015