OSAWATOMIE The Iola Middle School wrestling team competed in the Pioneer League meet in Osawatomie on Thursday and finished fifth out of the seven league teams with three first-place individual finishes.
The Ponies will wrestle at Independence on Tuesday.
Below are their results:
Korbin Cloud, 1st, 14 points
Round 1 – Won by decision over Carson Bell of Wellsville 8-4.
Round 2 – Won by fall over Quade Conkle of Burlington (1:40).
Round 3 – Won by fall over Xander Sellman of Iola (1:26).
Xander Sellman, 4th
Round 1 – Quade Conkle of Burlington won by fall over Sellman (2:17).
Round 2 – Carson Bell of Wellsville won by fall over Sellman (3:24).
Round 3 – Korbin Cloud of Iola won by fall over Sellman (1:26).
Zander Dickerson, 4th
Round 1 – Cody Black of Santa Fe Trail won by fall over Dickerson (0:53).
Round 2 – Talan Long of Santa Fe Trail won by fall over Dickerson (0:18).
Round 3 – Braxton Spencer of Anderson won by fall over Dickerson (0:21).
Round 4 – Won by decision over Ethan Bartley of Burlington 10-7.
Josh Perez
Round 1 – Owen McManus of Burlington won by fall over Perez (2:12).
Round 2 – BYE
Round 3 – Cody Slavin of Santa Fe Trail won by fall over Perez (0:38).
Damian Wacker
Round 1 – Cody Slavin of Santa Fe Trail won by fall over Wacker (0:26).
Round 2 – BYE
Round 3 – Max Black of Santa Fe Trail won by fall over Wacker (0:38).
Gage Skakan, 5th
Round 1 – Trenton Guernsey of Anderson County won by fall over Skahan (0:53).
Round 2 – Noah Burgoon of Santa Fe Trail won by fall over Skahan (0:47).
Round 3 – Zeke Brown of Anderson County won by fall over Skahan (0:32).
Round 4 – Chayse Jeanneret of Santa Fe Trail won by fall over Skahan (2:14).
Jake Skahan, 3rd, 7 points
Round 1 – Kaiden Gravatt of Osawatomie won by fall over Skahan (3:53).
Round 2 – Luke Greenfield of Santa Fe Trail won by major decision over Skahan 13-4.
Round 3 – Won by fall over Garreth Palmer of Burlington (0:36).
Round 4 – Won by decision over Wyatt King of Anderson County 4-3.
Holden Barker, 1st, 14 points
Round 1 – Won by fall over David Signs of Wellsville (3:10).
Round 2 – Won by fall over Theron Berckefeldt of Santa Fe Trail (2:44).
Round 3 – Won by fall over Garret Cullor of Prairie View (3:48).
Justin McCullough, 1st, 14 points
Round 1 – Won by fall over Colt Baker of Burlington (2:23).
Round 2 – Won by fall over Clason Rosine of Santa Fe Trail (1:33).
Round 3 – Won by fall over Wes Soertart of Wellsville (3:01).
Danny Boeken, 3rd, 7 points
Round 1 – Hunter Mitchell of Prairie View won by fall over Boeken (3:07).
Round 2 – Cole Flory of Santa Fe Trail won by fall over Boeken (0:44).
Emily Atwell, 4th
Round 1 – Trevor Ward won by fall over Atwell (0:33).
Round 2 – Tristan Locicero of Anderson County won by fall over Atwell (0:55).
Round 3 – Indy Hood of Osawatomie won by fall over Atwell (0:35).
Heidi Folk, 3rd, 7 points
Round 1 – Tucker Ellis of Wellsville won by fall over Folk (1:15).
Round 2 – Isaac Richardson of Anderson County won by fall over Folk (0:39).
Franklin Johnston, 1st, 14 points
Round 1 – Won by tech fall over Damon Moyer of Anderson County 15-0.
Round 2 – Won by fall over RJ Anderson of Osawatomie (1:31).
Micayla Moen, 2nd, 10 points
Round 1 – Japin Scales of Osawatomie won by fall over Moen (1:23).
Round 2 – Won by fall over Mo Allen of Burlington (1:57).
Round 3 – Won by fall over Damian Hulsey of Anderson County (0:55).