Seahorses host meet

Iola's swim team hosted Coffeyville and Erie Wednesday in a home meet. Results follow.

Sports

July 12, 2021 - 9:50 AM

Griffin Westervelt swims the butterfly in his leg of a relay. His team took first place. Photo by Klair Vogel / Iola Register

Results from Iola swim team’s Wednesday’s home meet with Coffeyville and Erie:

Boys

6-under

25-yard butterfly

2. Brigham Smith, 1:19.87

25-yard breaststroke

2. Smith, 59.29

25-yard freestyle

2. Smith, 57.27

10-under

50-yard freestyle

2. Lee Wanker, 58.32; 4. Adam Klubek, 1:04.47

7-8

2. Wilder Schooler, 42.93

9-10

25-yard butterfly

2. Klubek, 30.88

25-yard backstroke

2. Klubek, 33.52; 4. Wanker, 33.82

25-yard breaststroke

2. Klubek, 37.03; 3. Wanker, 38.75

25-yard freestyle

2. Wanker, 27.47; 4. Klubek, 28.95

11-12

100-yard freestyle

1. Rohan Springer, 1:36.63; DQ. Joshua Wanker

50-yard butterfly

2. Springer, 58.13

50-yard backstroke

1. Ben Fager, 53.46; 2. Springer, 54.82; 4. Wanker, 59.92

50-yard breaststroke

1. Springer, 56.44; 3. Fager, 1:02.45; 4. Wanker, 1:30.55

50-yard freestyle

1. Springer, 42.23; 2. Wanker, 43.23; 4. Fager, 47.81

100-yard individual medley

1. Springer, 1:59.56

13-14

100-yard freestyle

1. Griffin Westervelt, 1:11.47; 3. Evan Powe, 1:40.03

50-yard butterfly

1. Westervelt, 39.73; 3. Powe, 1:32.58

50-yard breaststroke

2. Westervelt, 48.52

50-yard freestyle

1. Westervelt, 31.27; 3. Powe, 44.93

15-18

200-yard freestyle

1. Noah Schowengerdt, 2:21.70

100-yard freestyle

1. Schowengerdt, 1:00.44

50-yard butterfly

1. Schowengerdt, 31.70

50-yard backstroke

1. Schowengerdt, 36.04

50-yard breaststroke

2. Schowengerdt, 40.41

50-yard freestyle

1. Schowengerdt, 26.68

100-yard individual medley

1. Schowengerdt, 1:16.26

Girls

10-under

50-yard freestyle

3. Mariah Mathis, 57.69; 4. Anna Klubek, 1:13.01; 5. Moira Springer, 1:19.08

100-yard individual medley

3. Mathis, 2:25.57; 5. Klubek, 2:1.25

7-8

25-yard butterfly

1. Klubek, 36.94

25-yard backstroke

1. Springer, 32.22; 2. Klubek, 34.72; 3. Ruby Thompson, 38.02

25-yard breaststroke

1. Springer, 44.26; 2. Klubek, 49.79; 5. R. Thompson, 1:03.11

25-yard freestyle

1. Klubek, 32.44; 2. Springer, 38.14; 4. R. Thompson, 53.49

9-10

25-yard butterfly

4. Mathis, 32.92

25-yard backstroke

1. Mathis, 25.34; 4. Molly Thompson, 31.72

25-yard breaststroke

1. Mathis, 30.45; 4. M. Thompson, 37.55

25-yard freestyle

1. Mathis, 21.96; 5. M. Thompson, 34.85

11-12

100-yard freestyle

5. Lainey Oswald, 1:35.47; 8. Bella Schowengerdt, 1:51.79

50-yard butterfly

6. Schowengerdt, 58.46; 8. Evie Schooler, 1:05.35

50-yard backstroke

5. Oswald, 52.39; 7. Schowengerdt, 56.06; 9. Nora Thompson, 1:06.88

50-yard breaststroke

7. Schowengerdt, 1:04.06; 8. Schooler, 1:05.59; 9. Oswald, 1:05.81; 10. N. Thompson, 1:16.35

50-yard freestyle

5. Oswald, 40.92; 8. Schowengerdt, 49.64; 9. Schooler, 55.56; 10. N. Thompson, 59.76

100-yard individual medley

7. Schowengerdt, 2:04.60

13-14

50-yard butterfly

1. Madeleine Wanker, 46.52; 2. Bethany Miller, 46.55

50-yard breaststroke

1. Wanker, 54.34; 2. Miller, 57.80

50-yard freestyle

1. Miller, 40.29; 2. Wanker, 43.30

100-yard individual medley

1. Wanker, 1:48.95; 2. Miller, 1:49.94

15-18

100-yard freestyle

5. Audrey Powe, 1:27.00; 6. Aaliyah Dancer, 2:00.03

50-yard butterfly

4. Powe, 39.47; 7. Dancer, 54.34

50-yard backstroke

3. Powe, 43.20

50-yard breaststroke

6. Dancer, 51.67; 7. Powe, 55.29

50-yard freestyle

6. Powe, 38.47; DQ. Dancer

100-yard individual medley

6. Powe, 1:38.80; 7. Dancer, 2:08.64

Mixed relays

7-8

100-yard medley 

2. Iola (Ruby Thompson, Brigham Smith, Anna Klubek, Wilder Schooler), 2:59.88

100-yard freestyle 

1. Iola (R. Thompson, Smith, An. Klubek, Moira Springer), 2;51.22

9-10

100-yard medley 

2. Iola (Adam Klubek, Mirah Mathis, Lee Wanker, Molly Thompson), 2:07.48

100-yard freestyle relay

100-yard freestyle

2. Iola (Ad. Klubek, L. Wanker, M. Thompson, M. Springer) 1;48.83

11-12

200-yard medley 

2. Iola (Ben Fager, Bella Schowengerdt, Lainey Oswald, Joshua Wanker), 3:29.28

200-yard freestyle

3. Iola (Evie Schooler, Fager, Nora Thompson, J. Wanker), 3:31.71

13-14

200-yard medley 

1. Iola (Evan Powe, Griffin Westervelt, Madeleine Wanker, Rohan Springer), 3:18.81

200-yard freestyle

1. Iola (E. Powe, M. Wanker, R. Springer, Miller), 2;5.32

15-18

200-yard medley 

2. Iola (Aaliyah Dancer, Noah Schowengerdt, Audrey Powe, Bethany Miller), 2:44.78

200-yard medley

2. Iola (Dancer, Westervelt, A. Powe, N. Schowengerdt), 2:16.76

Related