Crest’s Schmidt sets school record in long jump

Another banner day on the track for Crest High was highlighted by freshman Hanna Schmidt's gold medal (and new school record) in the long jump Thursday at the Eureka Invitational.

Sports

April 5, 2024 - 2:35 PM

EUREKA — The action was hot and heavy as athletes from Crest, Humboldt and Yates Center descended upon the Eureka Invitational Thursday.

Crest High’s Jerry Rodriguez (long jump), Josie Walter (1600 meters) and Hanna Schmidt (long jump) highlighted another banner day for the Lancer thinclads, each claiming gold. Schmidt’s long jump mark of 17 feet, 1 inch, is a new school record.

Results follow.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Caney Valley, 109; 4. Crest, 53; 12. Humboldt, 16

100 meters — 4. Brenton Edgerton, Crest, 11.92; 11. Gentry McGhee, Crest, 12.02; 18. Kage Daniels, Humboldt, 12.66; 27. Jeremiah Jones, YC, 13.59; 28. Byron Westbrook, Humboldt, 13.93

200 meters — 4. Edgerton, 24.59; 5. Jerry Rodriguez, Crest, 25.17; 7. Xander Fuller, Crest, 26.45; 13. Daniels, 26.23; 23. Luke VanLeeuwen, Humboldt, 29.33; 25. Jones, 30.61; 26. Luke Gibbons, Humboldt, 33.99

400 meters — 8. Daniels, 1:01.02; 18. VanLeeuwen, 1:11.56; 21. Gibbons, 1:42.94

800 meters — 4. Elijah Taylor, Crest, 2:24.33; 6. Brigg Shannon, Humboldt, 2:28.76; 11. Asher Arnold, YC, 2:42.53; 13. Clayton Culver, YC, 2:45.80; 14. Nathan Swogar, Humboldt, 2:45.80

1600 meters — 2. Gunner Ellington, Crest, 5:02.53; 8. Taylor, 5:34.52; 9. Shannon, 5:40.07; 12. Arnold, 5:57.41; 16. Swogar, 6:14.17; 20. Culver, 6:36.89; 23. Maxtyn Mueller, Humboldt, 7:29.80

3200 meters — 3. Ellington, 11:11.64

110-meter hurdles — 4. Mateo Miller, Humboldt, 17.84; 6. Ryan West, Crest, 19.75

300-meter hurdles — 4. Miller, 46.61; 10. West, 50.24; 12. M. Mueller, 56.51

4x100m relay — 4. Crest (Fuller, Rodriguez, McGhee, Edgerton), 47.29

4x400m relay — 4. Humboldt (Daniels, miller, T. Muller, Shannon), 3:57.50; 5. Crest (Edgerton, McGhee, West, Taylor), 3:58.37

4x800m relay — 5. Humboldt (M. Mueller, Thatcher Mueller, Brigg Shannon, Swogar), 10:34.88

Long jump — 1. Rodriguez, 19’8.25; 2.. Gentry McGhee, 18’10.5; 14. Fuller, 16’11.5”; 21. VanLeeuwen, 13’5.75”

Triple jump — 6. M. Mueller, 34’3”; 10. Westbrook, 30’5.25”

Discus — 8. Carson Peters, Humboldt, 110’10”; 19. Garren Goodner, Humboldt, 82’10”

Javelin — 8. Miller, 122’4”; 12. Brody Hobbs, Crest, 112’7”; 14. Peters, 110’6”; 25. Gibbons, 77’5”

Shot put — 7. Goodner, 37’2.5”; 11. Matthew McCullough, 34’6”; 17. Peters, 33’1”; 25. Jones, 27’9.5”; 28. Arnold, 22’7.5”

Girls

Team scores: 1. Burlington, 92; 3. Crest, 81; 8. Humboldt, 32

100 meters — NA. Karingten Hall, Humboldt, 13.61; 17. Josey Ellis, Humboldt, 15.26; 19. Anna Heisler, Humboldt, 15.47

200 meters — NA. Hall, 27.29; 12. Ellis, 31.73; 13. Kim Coleman, Crest, 31.78

400 meters — 9. Heisler, 1:10.94; 16. Mallory Sinclair, Humboldt, 1:19.03

800 meters — 2. Peyton Schmidt, Crest, 2:40.49; 4. Ricklyn Hillmon, Humboldt, 2:42.77; 10. Jaylynn Birk, YC, 2:51.97; 11. Jaycee Schmidt, Crest, 2:53.37; 15. Tori Melendez, Humboldt, 3:10.23

1600 meters — 1. Josie Walter, Crest, 5:54.26; 4. Aubrey Allen, Crest, 6:31.93

3200 meters — 2. Walter, 12:32.72; 3. P. Schmidt, 12:35.55; 6. Allen, 14:19.57

100-meter hurdles — 3. Hanna Schmidt, Crest, 16.99; 4. Mia Coleman, Crest, 17.63

300-meter hurdles — 2. H. Schmidt, 54.48; 3. M. Coleman, 57.02

4x100m relay — 4. Crest (H. Schmidt, K. Coleman, J. Schmidt, M. Coleman), 55.32

4x400m relay — 3. Crest (M. Coleman, J. Schmidt, P. Schmidt, Walter), 4:41.19; 7. Humboldt (Ellis, Heisler, Hillmon, Mallory Sinclair), 4:51.37

4x800m relay — 3. Humboldt (Heisler, Hillmon, Melendez, Sinclair), 12:21.01

High jump — 8. Hillmon, 4’2”

Long jump — 1. H. Schmidt, 17’1”; 5. Hall, 14’9”; 7. J. Schmidt, 14’6.5”; 16. Sinclair, 12’9.5”

Discus — 5. Kinley Tucker, Humboldt, 92’10”; 11. Kenisyn Hottenstein, Humboldt, 78’3.5”; 21. Vanessa Ballin, YC, 55’11”

Related