Iola Rec youth basketball program grows

By

Sports

March 19, 2011 - 12:00 AM

Numbers were up in the second year of Iola Recreation’s youth basketball.
“It was really great to see an increase of participation in the program this year,” said Luke Bycroft, Iola Recreation Director. “Last year we only had two age-division leagues with 85 kids.
“We were up to 120 kids in three age division leagues this year.”
Games were scheduled for each Saturday in February but the Feb. 5 games were moved to March 5 because of winter weather. The age divisions were 6-7-year olds, 8-9 year olds and 10-12 year olds.
Here are all the game results from the “season” and next year results should appear weekly in the Register:
Feb. 12 games
6-7-year old Division
First Title Service Co. 2, C.L.O. 0. First Title: Sam Fager 2.
Allen County Country Club 4, Bank of Gas 3. Country Club: Eli Smith, 4. Bank of Gas: Ryker Curry, 3.
Shields Barber Shop 4, First Title Service Co. 4. Shields: C.J. Shields, 4. First Title: Cooper Riley, 3, Sam Fager, 1.
Allen County Country Club 6, C.L.O. 6. Country Club: Eli Smith, 6. C.L.O.: Josh Kaufman, 6.
Shields Barber Shop 5, Bank of Gas 2. Shields: C.J. Shields, 3, Reece Murry, 2 points. Bank of Gas: Kailey Schinstock, 2.
8-9-year old Division
Allen County Chiropractic 6, Deep Creek Engineering 3. AC Chiropractic: Cal Leonard, 4, Karson McGraw, 2. Deep Creek: Jack Adams, 2, Mia Aronson, 1.
AK Construction 10, Holloway & Sons 8. AK: Keian Zimmerman, 6, Calvin Delich, 4. Holloway: Kole Rogers, 8.
Allen County Chiropractic 14, The Shirt Shop 11. AC Chiropractic: Cal Leonard, 4, Karson McGraw, 6, Brody Nemecek, 2, Braden Pollet, 2. Shirt Shop: Casen Barker, 2, Breanna Northcutt, 4, Brady Wiggin, 5.
AK Construction 12, Deep Creek Engineering 10. AK: Calvin Delich, 6, Keian Zimmerman, 6. Deep Creek: Jack Adams, 2, Dillon Bycroft, 4, Cole Criss, 4.
The Shirt Shop 18, Holloway & Sons 8. Shirt Shop: Casen Barker, 4, Royce Smith, 4, Hunter Mittelmeier, 4, Ethan Hamm, 4, Gary Lower, 2. Holloway: Kole Rogers, 4, Asher Sievers, 2, Reid Smith, 2.
10-12-year old Division
First Title Service Co. 20, Deep Creek Engineering 2. First Title: Ethan Holloway, 12, Kendall Jay, 2, Blake Mittelmeier, 2, Zachary Kress, 2, Hunter Preston, 2. Deep Creek: Jennifer Tidd, 2.
RiverTree Christian Church 29, Sonic Equipment 4. RiverTree: Dylan Newland, 2, Kane Rogers, 12, Isaac Vink, 15. Sonic Equip.: Bret Plumlee, 2, Tayton Driskel, 2.
First Title Service Co. 17, Iola Insurance Associates 4. First Title: Shylie Sheckel, 2, Ethan Holloway, 13, Hunter Preston, 2. Iola Ins. Assoc: Chad Classen, 2, Ashley Barnes, 2.
Deep Creek Engineering 12, Sonic Equipment 8. Deep Creek: Breckon Sutherland, 2, Nick Vaughn, 2, Cole Regehr, 6, Jeremy Waldman, 2. Sonic Equip.: Nic Zimmerman, 4, Piper Moore, 2, Katelynn Olsten, 2.
RiverTree Christian Church 21, Iola Insurance Associates 10. RiverTree: Isaac Vink, 6, Kane Rogers, 11, Dylan Newland, 4. Iola Ins. Assoc.: Chad Classen, 2, Hunter Baughn, 2, Ashley Barnes, 6.
Feb. 19 games
6-7-year old Division
Bank of Gas 2, First Title Service Co. 2. Bank of Gas: Ryker Curry, 2. First Title: Lauryn Holloway, 2.
Shields Barber Shop 12, Allen County Country Club 4. Shields: Bryson Goodell, 2, C.J. Shields, 8, Rebecca Sprague, 2. Country Club: Hunter Zimbelman 2, Eli Smith, 2.
Bank of Gas 6, C.L.O. 0. Bank of Gas: Ryker Curry, 6.
Allen County Country Club 4, First Title Service Co. 0. Country Club: Hunter Zimbelman 2, Eli Smith 2.
Shields Barber Shop 17, C.L.O. 0. Shields: Reece Murry, 2, C.J. Shields, 13, Rebecca Sprague, 2.
8-9-year old Division
Holloway & Sons 20, Allen County Chiropractic 16. Holloway: Kole Rogers, 10, Asher Sievers, 2, Isaac Badders, 8. AC Chiropractic: Cal Leonard, 14, Karson McGraw, 2.
AK Construction 11, The Shirt Shop 10. AK: Calvin Delich, 7, Chesney Sprinkle, 4. Shirt Shop: Casen Barker, 2, Royce Smith, 2, Brady Wiggin, 6.
Holloway & Sons 12, Deep Creek Engineering 10. Holloway: Kole Rogers, 8, Isaac Badders, 4. Deep Creek: Dillon Bycroft, 6, Jack Adams, 2, Kayton Godfrey, 2.
AK Construction 14, Allen County Chiropractic 6. AK: Calvin Delich, 6, Jacob Fudge, 2, Keian Zimmerman, 6. AC Chiropractic: Cal Leonard, 4, Braden Pollet, 2.
The Shirt Shop 6, Deep Creek Engineering 4. Shirt Shop: Caleigh Porter, 2, Brady Wiggin, 2, Breanna Northcutt, 2. Deep Creek: Dillon Bycroft 2, Evan Bain, 2.
10-12-year old Division
Iola Insurance Associates 14, Sonic Equipment 10. Iola Ins. Assoc.: Derek Bycroft, 2, Chad Classen, 6, Braden Plumlee, 6. Sonic Equip.: Tayton Driskel, 2, Nic Zimmerman, 4, Jacob Rausch, 2, Piper Moore, 2.
First Title Service Co. 24, RiverTree Christian Church 16. First Title: Zachary Kress, 1, Karlee Hammond, 9, Ethan Holloway, 14. RiverTree: Isaac Vink, 6, Tim Komma, 2, Dylan Newland, 2, Kane Rogers, 4, Kendra Sprague, 2.
Deep Creek Engineering 9, Iola Insurance Associates 8. Deep Creek: Bryce Andres, 2, Cole Regehr, 2, Jeremy Waldman, 1, Breckon Sutherland, 2, Nick Vaughn 2. Iola Ins. Assoc.: Braden Plumlee, 8.
First Title Service Co. 15, Sonic Equipment 2. First Title: Blake Mittelmeier, 4, Hunter Preston, 2, Karlee Hammond, 2, Ethan Holloway, 4, Shylie Scheckel, 2. Sonic Equip.: Nic Zimmerman, 2.
Deep Creek Engineering 16, RiverTree Christian Church 11. Deep Creek: Bryce Andres, 3, Cole Regehr, 4, Jeremy Waldman, 7, Nick Vaughn, 2. RiverTree: Madison Carlin, 2, Matt Komma, 4, Kane Rogers, 5.
Feb. 26 games
6-7-year old Division
Allen County Country Club 2, Bank of Gas 2. Country Club: Eli Smith, 2. Bank of Gas: Ashton Beerbower, 2.
Shields Barber Shop 5, First Title Service 1. Shields: C.J. Shields, 3, Drake Harrington, 2. First Title: Cooper Riley, 1.
Allen County Country Club 9, C.L.O. 2. Country Club: Eli Smith, 9. C.L.O.: Josh Kaufman, 2.
Shields Barber Shop 8, Bank of Gas 2. Shields: Cooper Riley, 4, C.J. Shields, 2, Drake Harrington 2. Bank of Gas: Ryker Curry, 2.
First Title Service 12, C.L.O. 6. First Title: Christian Lindsey, 4, Cooper Riley, 4, Sam Fager, 2, Lauryn Holloway, 2. C.L.O.: Josh Kaufman, 4, Logan Preston, 2.
8-9-year old Division
AK Construction 18, Holloway & Sons 17. AK: Jacob Fudge, 10, Keian Zimmerman, 8. Holloway: Kole Rogers, 9, Isaac Badders, 4, Madisyn Holloway, 2, Ben Prasko, 2.
Deep Creek Engineering 10, Allen County Chiropractic 7. Deep Creek: Cole Criss, 4, Jack Adams, 4, Evan Bain, 2. AC Chiropractic: Braden Pollet, 4, Cal Leonard, 2, Jenna Miller, 1.
Holloway & Sons 10, The Shirt Shop 8. Holloway: Kole Rogers, 8, Isaac Badders, 2. Shirt Shop: Hunter Mittelmeier, 4, Casen Barker, 2, Brady Wiggin, 2.
Deep Creek Engineering 16, AK Construction 6. Deep Creek: Dillon Bycroft, 4, Cole Criss, 4, Jack Adams, 4, Evan Bain, 2, Mia Aronson, 2. AK: Jacob Fudge, 6.
The Shirt Shop 14, Allen County Chiropractic 7. Shirt Shop: Brady Wiggin, 6, Casen Barker, 2, Caleigh Porter, 2, Gary Lower, 2, Hunter Mittelmeier, 2. AC Chiropractic: Karson McGraw, 4, Braden Pollet, 2, Cal Leonard, 1.
10-12-year old Division
RiverTree Christian Church 18, Sonic Equipment 6. RiverTree: Isaac Vink, 8, Dylan Newland, 4, Matt Komma, 4, Kane Rogers, 2. Sonic Equip.: Piper Moore, 4, Nic Zimmerman, 2.
First Title Service 20, Iola Insurance Associates 6. First Title: Ethan Holloway, 12, Karlee Hammond, 6, Hunter Preston, 2. Iola Ins. Assoc.: Chad Classen 4, Hunter Baughn, 2.
Deep Creek Engineering 14, Sonic Equipment 3. Deep Creek: Cole Regehr, 5, Jeremy Waldman, 3, Breckon Sutherland, 2, Darius Greenawalt, 2, Nick Vaughn, 2. Sonic Equip.: Tayton Driskel, 3.
Iola Insurance Associates 10, RiverTree Christian Church 6. Iola Ins. Assoc.: Braden Plumlee, 6, Derek Bycroft, 2, Chad Classen, 2. RiverTree: Kane Rogers, 4, Isaac Vink, 2.
First Title Service 16, Deep Creek Engineering 4. First Title: Ethan Holloway, 10, Hunter Preston, 4, Chloe Wilson, 2. Deep Creek: Breckon Sutherland, 2, Jeremy Waldman, 2.
March 5 games
6-7-year old Division
Allen County Country Club 8, Shields Barber Shop 4. Country Club: Eli Smith, 4, Hunter Zimbelman, 2, Ethan Prasko, 2. Shields: Rebecca Sprague, 2, Drake Harrington,2.
First Title Service 6, Bank of Gas 6. First Title: Britain Folk, 2, Lauryn Holloway, 2, Christian Lindsey, 2. Bank of Gas: Kailey Schinstock, 4, Ryker Curry, 2.
Shields Barber Shop 15, C.L.O. 4. Shields: Ryker Curry, 7, Rebecca Sprague, 4, Reece Murry, 2, Drake Harrington,2. C.L.O.: Logan Preston, 2, Josh Kaufman, s.
First Title Service 14, Allen County Country Club 5. First Title: Christian Lindsey, 10, Sam Fager, 4. Country Club: Eli Smith, 5.
Bank of Gas 12, C.L.O. 0. Bank of Gas: Ryker Curry, 12.
8-9-year old Division
AK Construction 24, The Shirt Shop 20. AK: Calvin Delich 8, Keian Zimmerman, 8, Chesney Sprinkle, 6, Jacob Fudge, 2. Shirt Shop: Brady Wiggin, 8, Breanna Northcutt, 6, Caleigh Porter, 4, Royce Smith, 2.
Holloway & Sons 12, Allen County Chiropractic 3. Holloway: Isaac Badders, 6, Kole Rogers, 4, Asher Sievers, 2. AC Chiropractic: Body Nemecek, 2, Braden Pollet, 1.
The Shirt Shop 9, Deep Creek Engineering 6. Shirt Shop: Breanna Northcutt, 3, Brady Wiggin, 2, Casen Barker, 2, Hunter Mittelmeier, 2. Deep Creek: Cole Criss, 2, Evan Bain, 2, Mia Aronson, 2.
AK Construction 26, Allen County Chiropractic 4. AK: Calvin Delich, 12, Chesney Sprinkle, 6, Brady Folk, 4, Keian Zimmerman, 4. AC Chiropractic: Brody Nemecek, 2, Emily Weide, 2.
Holloway & Sons 7, Deep Creek Engineering, 6. Holloway: Isaac Badders, 4, Kole Rogers, 2, Ashton Olsten, 1. Deep Creek: Cole Criss, 4, Jack Adams, 2.
10-12-year old Division
First Title 15, RiverTree Christian Church 12. First Title: Karlee Hammond, 8, Ethan Holloway, 4, Shylie Scheckel, 2, Zach Kress, 1. RiverTree: Kane Rogers, 6, Isaac Vink, 4, Matt Komma, 2.
Sonic Equipment 9, Iola Insurance Associates 7. Sonic Equip: Piper Moore, 3, Katelynn Olsten, 2, Tayton Driskel, 2, Nic Zimmerman, 2. Iola Ins. Assoc.: Hunter Baughn, 2, Derek Bycroft, 2, Addy Prather, 2, Braden Plumlee, 1.
Deep Creek Engineering 22, RiverTree Christian Church 13. Deep Creek: Cole Regehr, 10, Jeremy Waldman, 4, Darius Greenawalt, 4, Bryce Andres, 2, Nick Vaughn, 2. RiverTree: Isaac Vink, 9, Kane Rogers, 4.
First Title Service 17, Sonic Equipment 5. First Title: Ethan Holloway, 6, Karlee Hammond, 4, Chloe Wilson, 3, Zach Kress, 2, Shylie Scheckel, 2. Sonic Equip.: Bret Plumlee, 2, Tayton Driskel, 2, Piper Moore, 1.
Deep Creek Engineering 17, Iola Insurance Associates 13. Deep Creek: Nick Vaughn, 10, Cole Regehr, 4, Jeremy Waldman, 3. Iola Ins. Assoc.: Derek Bycroft, 6, Braden Plumlee, 6, Jewell Armstrong, 1.

Related
July 26, 2016
July 19, 2013
January 3, 2012
January 6, 2011