Humboldt, YC athletes book tickets to state meet

Humboldt's Drew Wilhite claimed the Class 2A regional championship in winning the 800-meter run, highlighting a number of standout finishes for the Cub track and field team.

Sports

May 21, 2021 - 12:19 PM

Humboldt High track and field athletes Ella Lassman, from left, Jessica Myers, Zoey Wilson and Jada Dangerfield have qualified for the state track meet in a pair of relay races. Courtesy photo

courtesy of her third-place finish in the long jump; Blake Walker, who placed fourth in the shot put;  and Mateo Miller, who took fourth in the 300-meter hurdles.

Humboldt High’s Drew Wilhite, shown at a meet earlier this season, is the Class 2A Regional Champion in the 800-meter run.Register file photo

The top four finishers in each event qualify for state.

Humboldt also has separate state-bound relay teams.

The Lady Cub quartet of Ella Lassman, Myers, Zoey Wilson and Dangerfield qualified by placing second in the 4×100-meter and fourth in the 4×400-meter relays.

On the boys’ side, McGowen, Colton Johnson, Aiden Gean and River Kaufman teamed to place third in the 4×100, while the foursome of Harrington, Sam Neeley, McGowen and Javyn Hess placed fourth in the 4×800-meter relay.

Yates Center also is sending an athlete to state.

Liberty Cavender placed third in the girls’ 100-meter hurdles, booking her ticket to Wichita.

In a break from tradition, the state track meet will be run over three days, starting Thursday, with the largest schools from classes 5A and 6A taking center stage on Thursday; classes 3A and 4A on Friday and classes 1A and 2A next Saturday.

Humboldt’s results follow.

Humboldt High’s Maddox Johnson takes fourth in the discus at Iola’s Marv Smith Invitational this season. Johnson also qualified for the state track meet with his second-place finish at regionals.Photo by Richard Luken / Iola Register

Girls

3200 — 7. Lulu Melendez, H, 15:09.12; 9. AJ Belcher, YC, 16:01.58

100m hurdles — 3. Liberty Cavender, YC, 18.66

4x800m relay — 5. Humboldt (Jada Dangerfield, Jessica Myers, Madilyn White, Zoey Wilson), 11:27.21

100 — 6. Madelyn Proper, YC, 14.13; 9. Rylie Smith, YC, 14.82

1600 — 8. Melendez, 6:45.55; 12. Belcher, 7:13.97; 13. Leah Mueller, H, 7:21.62

Related