2018 Kansas State Fair 4-H Results

Local News

September 25, 2018 - 11:02 AM

Brody Nemecek with his champion Hampshire Gilt, which also was Supreme Bred & Owned Gilt and 5th Overall Gilt.

Prairie Dell 4-H
Annika Hobbs – Clothing Construction, Purple; Senior Poultry Judging, 18th
Kahlan Roloff – Color Photo, Blue; Senior Photography Judging, 83rd
Jackson Wilks – Color Photo, Blue
Peyton Weast – Black & White Photo, Blue; Visual Arts & Crafts, Participation
Ethan Weide – Food Product, White; Buymanship, Red
Katie Weide – Black & White Photo, Blue; Food Product, Red
Emilia Wilkerson – Clothing Construction, Purple; Food Product, Blue; Food Preservation, Red; Food Preservation, Purple; Forestry, Purple
Jackson Wilks – Food Preservation, Red; Senior Photography Judging, 42nd; Poultry, Blue; Poultry, Red

 Logan Pals 4-H
Cassidy Friend – Visual Arts & Crafts, Participation
Josh Hull – Color Photo, Blue
Abby Rinehart – Color Photo, Blue; Clothing Construction, Blue; Food Product, White; Food Preservation, Red; Intermediate Photography Judging, 49th
Zoey Rinehart – Color Photo, Blue; Quilt, Blue; Food Preservation, Blue; Demonstration, Blue; Buymanship, Purple; Senior Photography Judging, 90th;
Gabriella Sharp – Quilt, Blue; Intermediate Dog Showmanship, Purple; Novice Dog Obedience, Grand Champion; Novice Dog Obedience, Blue; Rally II Dog Obedience, Purple
Trey Sommer – Food Product, Blue
Elizabeth White – Color Photo, Blue
Victoria White – Color Photo, Blue
Chanlynn Wrestler – Quilt, Blue; Food Product, Blue
 
City Slickers 4-H
Carly Dreher – Duroc Market Hog, 3; Cross Market Hog, 3; Cross Market Hog, 6; commercial Breeding Gilt, 7th
Carson Keller – Champion Natural Market Lamb; Champion Speckle Market Lamb; Suffolk Market Lamb, 2; Meat Goat, 4; Meat Goat, 4; Commercial Ewe, 1; Commercial Ewe, 2; Hampshire Ewe, 5
Jillian Keller – Senior Sheep Showmanship, 3rd; Senior Goat Showmanship, 3rd; Reserve Cross and 4th Overall Market Lamb; Hampshire Market Lamb, 1; Hampshire Market Lamb, 4; Meat Goat, 3; Commercial Ewe, 1; Commercial Ewe, 1
Brody Nemecek – Senior Swine Showmanship, 5th; Hampshire Market Hog, 1; Cross Market Hog, 3; Cross Market Hog, 4; Meat Goat 2; Champion Hampshire Gilt & Supreme Bred & Owned Gilt and 5th Gilt Overall
Kyser Nemecek – Junior Swine Showmanship, Reserve Champion; Junior Goat Showmanship, 3rd; Duroc Market Hog, 2; Light AOB Market Hog, 3, Cross Market Hog, 3, Meat Goat, 7
Rohan Springer – Color Photo, Blue; Food Gift Package, Red; Food Preservation, Red; Food Preservation, Red;
McKenna Powell – Clothing Construction, Red; Food Product, Blue; Foods Educational Exhibit, Blue;
Leah Mueller – Shooting Sports Poster, Blue; Visual Arts & Crafts, Participation
 
Prairie Rose 4-H
Mallory Heim – Fiber Arts, Red; Poultry, Red
Sophia Heim – Color Photo, Blue; Food Product, Red; Rocketry, Blue; Poultry, Red
Gracie Yoho – Food Preservation, Red
Shelby Yoho – Color Photo, Blue; Clothing Construction, Purple; Food Preservation, Blue; Food Preservation, Red; Home Environment, Participation; Buymanship, Blue; Senior Photography Judging, 21st;
Zoi Yoho – Color Photo, Blue; Food Preservation, Blue; Food Preservation, Red; Senior Photography Judging, 87th
 
Square B 4-H
Mary Brown – Entomology, Red; Intermediate Poultry Judging, 12th
Carly Kramer – Color Photo, Blue; Food Product, Red; Foods Educational Exhibit, Purple; Intermediate Crops Judging, 8th; Intermediate Poultry Judging, 27th;
Abigail Meiwes – Entomology, Red; Food Product, White; Intermediate Crops Judging, 10th; Intermediate Photography Judging, 24th; Intermediate Poultry Judging, 5th
Levi Meiwes – Senior Crops Judging, Participant; Senior Photography Judging, 55th; Senior Poultry Judging, 7th; Poultry, Blue; Poultry, Red
Jonathon Poffenbarger – Senior Poultry Judging, 17th
Ashley Riebel – Intermediate Poultry Judging, 22nd
Jacob Riebel – Senior Poultry Judging, 10th
Madeleine Wanker – Food Product, Blue
Travis Wanker – Food Product, Red

 

Related
July 20, 2020
July 15, 2020
July 14, 2020
March 3, 2020